Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question relates to Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) issued

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

My question relates to Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) issued by a company that subsequently goes into bankruptcy. In this case, I am referring to MF Global. I am a former UK employee (of MF Global UK Limited) and had a significant amount of RSUs that had not vested at the time of bankruptcy. To give some background, I had a percentage of my bonus payments set aside in my payslip to buy units on future vesting dates. Upon bankruptcy I understand that vesting is accelerated to the bankruptcy date so although I have little or no tax liability on the monies set aside, as the RSUs were issues pre-tax, the contributions made in my payslips have effectively be used purchased virtually worthless stock. I was wondering if there was any recourse at all to the bankruptcy estate to claim back the amounts originally set aside in my pay slip to buy units especially considering the negligable value as compared to the original contribution? Please bear in mind that RSU scheme was administered by the US holding company, MF Global Holdings Limited.

Submitted: 271 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 271 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 270 days and 22 hours ago.

I am still waiting. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 270 days and 14 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 270 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Can you provide a bit more information? First who issued the restricted stock units ? The uk company or a US holding co? What actually happened to the money deducted from your bonuses? Was it paid into a trust or are you saying that your bonus was reduced and the RSU's issued instead? what has happened to the issuer of th RSU's ? Has it ceased trading and is it being liquidated or does it remain in a bankruptcy process? Part of MF Global I know went into Chapter 11. Senior Partner41103.4013120023

Customer replied 269 days and 22 hours ago.

The RSUs were issued by the US holding company, MF Global Holdings Ltd. To be honest I'm not actually sure what happened to the physical money that was deducted from my bonuses. I do know that these amounts were effectively fx'd at the time of the award though to purchase a notional number of RSUs. I received a statement of unvested RSUs (vesting over 3 years) which was administered by Fidelity. Ultimately the bonus monies set aside would have been used to purchase shares on vesting dates, I'm not sure where the monies were accounted for pre-vesting. MF Global Holdings Ltd remains in the Chapter 11 bankruptcy process in the US and in the UK, MF Global UK Services Limited (who paid me) is in the same situation under the new Special Adminstration Regime set up after Lehman.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 269 days and 19 hours ago.

Ok thanks. I think you need to try and find out exactly what the structure was and what happened to the funds. This type of stock unit is peculiar to a US company but is a common way of locking bonuses in as part of a LTIP or golden handcuff but if the cash was not actually deducted and paid to a trustee but rather you were granted the RSU as part of your remuneration package then all you have is the stock unit which may be vested in an accelerated way. I am not a US lawyer but my understanding is that in US terms vesting simply means that you can sell the stock units . It is not like an option which until vested cannot be exercised. An unvested option lapses but in th erase of an RSU I think you will probably have the stock rights . They are an equity interest so they are only worth anything on the same basis as shares. I would expect you can retain them and if the company comes out of Chapter 11 then you may have some residual interest.

The only way you are likely to see any cash back is if the amount attributed to the RSUs was actually paid to a trustee to purchase stock units in the future much as some employee share ownership plans or SAYE plans work . In those cases the cash sits in trust until the option to purchase stock is exercised and if the right is not exercised then the cash can be returned.

Really you need to get a copy of all the relevant documentation and have a lawyer review it all - or at least get some clarity form the company about how the scheme is structured.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne I am afraid is that in most cases ( including lehman incidentally) bonuses paid in stock or deferred stock become worthless if the company goes bust.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 28
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 30 years in commercial law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC