Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IF I TOOK OUT A LOAN HOW LONG WOULD I WAIT BEFORE GOING INTO

 

Customer Question

IF I TOOK OUT A LOAN HOW LONG WOULD I WAIT BEFORE GOING INTO AN IVA

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
national debt line, vague answers. harrington brooks just wanted to rush into an agreement

Submitted: 318 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied318 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

It really depends.

If you know you can not pay it back then it could be considered as fraud.

But if you think you can pay it back - then you could take it out and 6 months later go into an IVA.

The longer between the loan and the IVA the less likely you would be investigated.

This is because any IP could investigate you for fraud.

And remember the lender would have to vote FOR the IVA, otherwise if they voted against - it could fail.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied318 days and 16 hours ago.

what i would like to do is borrow £4.3k to pay off an existing loan, then at a later date try for an IVA, but not include the new loan in the IVA carry on with payments, i have done a budget and it is viable.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied318 days and 16 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied318 days and 5 hours ago.

your reply, ok. you just need to wait a min of 6 months then....... What is the rest of the sentence.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied318 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan