Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi If my finance company on a car loan has now said they are

 

Customer Question

Hi
If my finance company on a car loan has now said they are going to issue a court order to reclaim the cars as I have paid over a third of the finance, do they have to inform me when they apply to the court or when an order is given or give me a date when it will be heard. If the later when do they have to tell me?
thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 284 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 284 days and 22 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

I have been unable to pay the payments due to a loss of a job/income. I was on a payment plan for a while but broke this. The car balloon payment is also due at the end of may so the finance co. were not interested in any arrangements. The car is not worth what the outstanding balance is. I know I should of handed them back before the arrears but I was not aware of the law.

thanks

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.

So why don't you give them the car back now?

Customer replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.

Because once you have arrears you can't give the cars back. We also have the balloon payment

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks. This is not my area so I will opt out for another expert.Law Denning41099.6307278125

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

 

I see the expert has opted out.

 

You will first get a notice of default, setting out that you have breached the agreement.

 

If this is not rectified they may apply to the Court for an order that you return the car.

 

You will get a claim form through the post which you may file a defence.


So yes, you will know about it.


The matter will then be listed for a hearing - which you will notified of the time and date in advance.


At that stage, yes, you can attend Court.

 

It is possible that you could ask the Judge for a Time order to allow you to pay.


However if you are not working then yes, you could actually just not contest the order to return the car.

 

But even if you are in arrears you can voluntarily give the car back - it is called voluntary repossession.

 

If they say you can not do this - they are wrong.


They will just take the car, sell it and put the proceeds towards any arrears etc.

 

Please remember to give my answer a positive rating so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

 

The question does not close and you are free to ask follow up questions.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC