Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My grandsons father ( my daughter died 3 years

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Hello,

My grandson's father ( my daughter died 3 years ago ) borrowed £ 6000 from me 5 years ago .. he has been repaying as slow as possible , missing payments, etc... then stopping when my daughter died ( using it as excuse )
The debt has gone down to now £ 3000 and he was repaying £ 150 per month until May last. He is now telling me that he has been made bankrupt and that the £3000 he owes has been written off by the bankruptcy .
Is there anything i can do to get my money back ,,,,??? if he is right shouldn't i get all this in writing ??
Many thanks XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 290 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 290 days and 7 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, if the individual has been declared Bankrupt, unfortunately, the debt would be written off and you would be unable to make a successful claim through the courts.

INC :

However, it is not that straight-forward.

INC :

Within 12 weeks of the bankruptcy being declared by the court, the Official Receiver will contact all known creditors. They will either confirm that they will act as the trustee or arrange a meeting to appoint one.

INC :

If you are owed money by a bankrupt or a company in liquidation, you have to make a formal claim to recover your money.

INC :

You will have to write to the Official Receiver if you have not been contacted. You should do this before a decision is reached about how the debts are being paid or you may lose the right to make a claim.

INC :

To make a claim you should complete a proof of debt form. If the official receiver is holding a meeting of creditors to appoint an insolvency practitioner you should be automatically sent a form to complete and return by a specified date. If you do not return the form by the specified date your claim will still be accepted but you will not be able to vote to appoint an Insolvency Practitioner.

INC :

There is a strict order of priority when it comes to paying out any money. The order is as follows:

  1. secured creditors – they hold a fixed charge or security on an asset
  2. fees and charges associated with the costs of the insolvency proceedings
  3. preferential creditors – for example, wages of staff or contributions owed to an occupational pension scheme
  4. unsecured creditors
  5. interest payable on any debts
INC :

The trustee can accept all, part or none of your claim. They must explain their reasons in writing and you can apply to the court for their decision to be reversed or varied. I would suggest that you obtain legal advice if you do this.

INC :

The amount you will be repaid can depend on:

  • how much can be raised from the sale or disposal of assets, money etc
  • the rights of secured creditors – these will be paid first, potentially leaving less money to be shared out between other creditors
  • the number of claims received
  • how much of your claim is accepted by the trustee/liquidator
INC :

If the trustee/liquidator can’t repay the debts in full they will pay out as much as they can. This type of payment is called a ‘dividend’ and the amount you receive will be in proportion to the value of each claim being made.

INC :

Therefore, if the individual does not have very many assets and what little assets he does have, once sold, are not enough to pay his other secured debts, you will receive nothing. However, this should not put you off registering your claim.

INC :

If you wish to seek further clarification, please ask. Many thanks,

INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE.

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 4
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: UK Qualifed Solicitor-Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan