Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How would I start to challenge a bank whose going after me

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

How would I start to challenge a bank whose going after me for bankruptcy through a pg where I disagree with the amount because I believe the properties that the bank repossessed and sold where sold under value. I realise this may take a long time to get to court but I wish to take out the action now as I'm considering an IVA and do not want them to have the casting vote as I believe they claim is injust.
thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 316 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 316 days and 5 hours ago.

1. It is a principle of UK law that a bank selling repossessed properties is under a duty of care to realise the best price possible for the (distressed) asset being sold. Where the best price possible is not obtained, such as where the property was sold in the middle of winter with snow on the ground, then the person affected is entitled to sue the bank on this duty of care for the difference between the price for which the property sold and the amount which ought to have been got for it. However, you will have to have professional evidence to the effect that the properties were sold at an undervalue and did not realise their fair price. Accordingly, your cause of action is definitely stateable and you can certainly issue legal proceedings on this basis. However, to litigate it, you will need expert evidence to back your claim. The alleged debt would then be in dispute for the purposes of the IVA.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 17
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 316 days and 2 hours ago.

Can a creditor put in a claim against you, and look to make you bankrupt, through a PG, if the asset in question, at the time of the petition, had not been sold?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 316 days and 2 hours ago.

2. In order that a bankruptcy petition can be presented on the basis of a debt owed, the debt must be due and enforceable. Where call is made on a personal guarantee, then the sum becomes due and enforceable. I regret to say that just because there is security over an asset as well, this does not prevent the debt being due and enforceable. Just because an asset can be sold to diminish or extinguish the liability on the guarantee, this does not make the surety and the less liable. Accordingly, a bankruptcy petition can be presented on the basis of a personal guarantee even though there are assets which can be sold to reduce the liability on the guarantee. Be aware that the bankruptcy court has a discretion in determining a bankruptcy petition in assessing whether there are sufficient underlying assets which if sold would make bankruptcy proceedings unnecessary. However, this does not prevent a petition being brought based on a personal guarantee.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 17
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan