Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I am entering into an IVA and I am still in a legal

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 48
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

Hello
I am entering into an IVA and I am still in a legal process with 2 of my creditors.
My main creditor, who will no doubt have the casting vote, I am looking to dispute the amount and may end up suing if I need to go down that route.
How does the effect the IVA with voting rights and time scales?
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 352 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £21.46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied351 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied351 days and 13 hours ago.

yes I am still waiting for an answer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied351 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied351 days and 10 hours ago.

When I am expected to get an answer as its been over 24hrs?

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied350 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question.

I can assist you with this, however I will need to refer to the Insolvency Rules which I will not have access to until tomorrow afternoon.

If this is ok and you would like me to help, please can you revert to me explaining on what grounds you dispute the amount of the debt?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied350 days and 14 hours ago.

I believe the properties in question that produced a short fall and where my PG comes into play were not sold correctly or with due care

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied350 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you so is the debt a PG for the liabilities of a company or mortgages?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

property 1. pg was a liability for the company


property 2. was in my personnel name

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied349 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

Is it the same creditor for both guarantees?

Has the creditor sold the property if so what is the shortfall you are being asked to personally cover?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied349 days and 7 hours ago.

yes it is the same creditor. Both properties have been sold now. Both properties left a very large shortfall

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied348 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

Have the creditors made a formal demand for the money?

Did the creditors in both cases take possession of the property and sell them at a shortfall?

I will be here all day now in order to resolve this. I need to build up a picture so we can discuss on what grounds you will dispute the debt.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied348 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes they made a formal demand before the properties were sold.


Both properties were put into receivership in Nov 2010, although worked stopped in Nov 2009. In between this time I was told I was not allowed to sell one of them unless it paid off both debts!


 


Property 2 was sold very quickly and we believe:


 



  1. It was not sold at the right time of year as conditions were not good.

  2. It got to exchange very quickly - before the Christmas break.

  3. Even though it was a commercial mortgage this was still registered as our home and indeed had been since 2004 (our dream home if truth been known). We moved out to do the refurbishment. The only reason we got a commercial mortgage in the first place was for a deposit on property 1.

  4. It was not advertised at all.

  5. Completely under sold – a property a few hundred yards away in the same area with the same views sold for over 3 times the amount 4 months later


 


Property 1


 



  1. Was not correctly advertised as the bank had all warranties and guarantees and yet sold the property without them.

  2. We had a desktop valuation done at the time from a qualified independent valuer who said it was worth a lot more

  3. The receivers took over 18 months to sell the property but only went with 2 buyers. The first one pulled out because he thought the property did not have any warranties and guarantees.

  4. The second they gave him a six months exchange and then extended it another three months even though he had exchanged.


 


I believe the bank sold both properties without due care and relied on the shortfall coming from our PG’s and other assets, which ironically we sold to keep both projects running.


 


I hope this helps



Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you when you gave the Personal Guarantee, especially in relation to your home, were you told by the bank to obtain independent legal advice?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes and we did as we had to sign it to release funds to complete. Although I thought what I signed covered both properties.


i.e if PG was for 500 and property 1 sold for 250 and property 2 sold for 250 then it didn’t matter that the debt was 600 because the PG was only for 500

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied348 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

If you are going to begin challenging the banks and claiming that the properties were undersold, do you have any expert evidence to prove this i.e a valuers report to show that the properties were grossly undervalued?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes I have an experts email at the time of the properties being sold showing this.


Also I believe, especially for property 2, that if a valuation was done today asking a valuer what the valuation was then, then comparable evidence would certainly show higher values, as much as three times.


Property 2 was sold within weeks and to a neighbour.


I believe the bank needed to show money on their books as quickly as possible and therefore fire sold the properties.


Obviously they went through a receiver who then went through an agent but I still believe no care of duty was taken.


By the by the week property 1 had completed he got in three offers for more than one and half of what he paid. Actually he got offered what the value said it was worth!


i.e. he bought for 420 and he got offered over 600. My PG was only for 550 and the valuation email was between 580-620.

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

An IVA has to be done by agreement. Before you actually get to that stage have you actually stated to the bank that you have evidence that makes it clear that the receiver did not his fulfil his duty properly.

They are entitled to make a quick and undervalued sale but it cannot be that low i.e less than half the actual value.

At what stage is the dispute with the bank?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

I have not said anything to the bank at the moment as really I want the iva to go through. I was then going to do something if I had enough energy. It was only when I heard the bank might not support the iva I thought I'd better do something now to prevent them over turning the iva

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan