Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

recived bankcrupcy order from court for non payment of tax

 

Customer Question

recived bankcrupcy order from court for non payment of tax and i paid all after i recived letter so now notify to all department by phone in court hmrc that i paid but they saying i have to apply to court for stoping you to make insolvence and threatening me to close my shop until court order tell them to stop now which form i fill to stop this all thinks and how to apply

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 287 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Can you please explain this again - I do not quite understand what you are saying.

Customer replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

recived insolvency order today and i paid all today so this payment is all done but recived call from insolvency depatment that we come to close your bussiness until we recived confirmation from court to not to proceed

now what to do

Customer replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

hi can u rely pls

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

Have you applied to set aside the order?

Customer replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

no i call court and they said fill form 7.1a

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes.

You need to apply to:

1. STAY any current execution and
2. SET ASIDE the bankruptcy order

You do need to fill in form 7.1a

http://www.bis.gov.uk/insolvency/About-us/forms/england-and-wales

You will also have to pay a Court fee.

But you can apply to set the order aside and stop any execution.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

can u pls tell me form no

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

Application Notice 7.1a


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

can you tel me form no to fill

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 287 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 284 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC