Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I declared myself bankrupt at the county court on the 7th August

 
F E SMITH's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E SMITH
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 31
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

I declared myself bankrupt at the county court on the 7th August 2009.I have recently received a letter from the insolvency service which reads as follows :-
I refer to the bankruptcy order made against you on 7th August 2009
I am writing to inform you that your bankruptcy file will shortly be transferred to the
regional trustee and liquidator unit (RTLU) for this office.The RTLU will deal with any assets remaining in your estate and payments that may be made to your creditors.
I have recently received some cash and need to know if I will be liable to hand it over or if I can keep it.Is it safe in my bank or can they access this information,should I transfer it to someone elses account or should I remove it from the bank asap ???? What other assets can they look at ????

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 290 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E SMITH replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Have you had your automatic discharge after 12 months?

Customer replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

I am not sure whether I have or not,I think possibly yes but I can always check with the courts tomorrow.can you please give me a scenario either way ????

Customer replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

For the avoidance of any misunderstanding, what else would you like to know?

Customer replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Smile

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

I see you have relisted this and I am a new expert.

So wondered how I can assist you?

Customer replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

I am still waiting for a conclusive answer,I cant figure out how to rate you on the site but I am not happy with my answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes I understand.

As a I am a new expert for the avoidance of any misunderstanding what is your question of me?

Customer replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

please refer to my original question

Picture
Expert:  F E SMITH replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I am sorry for the delay I was called away from my PC.I am just typing your answer now. FEF E SMITH41084.5311422454

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E SMITH replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Any property but not income which has been acquired by or devolved upon you since the commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings but before your discharge is after acquired property that the trustee can claim.This is even if you only become aware of it after the discharge. It is therefore totally relevant to your position that you establish if you are discharged or not. As a general rule there is automatic discharge after 12 months unless the receiver has put anything else into place.

If you can discover this information for me I can then advise you further. I will be on line after 10 am tomorrow and give you a more informed view at that time.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 31
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Ll.b Hons and 30 years qualified

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC