Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mum is on a low income since my dad died 6 years ago she

 

Customer Question

my mum is on a low income since my dad died 6 years ago

she has no savings
large amount of non priority debts and owns her own home. she is unable to afford to live not eating properly as she pays to much out on the debts. they used to live of my dads mopney and my mums paid the debts etc no she only has her money. i need to help her but have no idea i believe a financial statement and reduction is the best way?

Submitted: 332 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied332 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer GOT THE JOB DONE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer replied332 days and 20 hours ago.

WHAT CAN I DO TO HELP HER BEST. NOONE WILL REMORAGE HER AS SHE IS ON INCAPACITY AND DISABILITY AND THAT IS ALL SHE HAS COMING IN

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied332 days and 20 hours ago.

Is there any equity in the house?

Customer replied332 days and 20 hours ago.

she owns it completely? no debts against it

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied332 days and 20 hours ago.

How much does she owe?

Customer replied332 days and 20 hours ago.

AROUND 17000

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied332 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you.

She would do well speaking with the Consumer Credit Councilling Service.

They can be contacted at:

ww.cccs.co.uk/

They can contact the creditors and make payment plans.

If she is on benefit she should not be paying more than £1 per month per creditor.

As such they can arrange a payment plan with each of the creditors.

They will contact each credit and send an income/expenses sheet.

They will negotiate on her behalf.

So you should contact them and they will deal with the creditors.

ww.cccs.co.uk/


Please remember to click *** GOT THE JOB DONE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied329 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan