Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good morning. Could you please give me advice on the following

 

Customer Question

Good morning. Could you please give me advice on the following matter? My husband is a bankrupt and because of this I have opened an additional account which he uses. He wants to enroll himself on a plumbing course with taking 3 years interest free loan for payment (£4000 in total in 35 monthly payments). For this loan he wants to use that my account which I have opened for him. In order to protect myself just in case I thought to ask him to sign a promissory note stating that he has to repay me £4000 in 35 monthly payments. But now I am concerned will a promissory note of that type will have any validity considering that he is a bankrupt at the moment of signing it, and will I be still liable to that loan if he stops paying it? I look forward to receiving your suggestion. With kind regards, Olena.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 298 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 298 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to AGREE my answer so that I am credited for my time.

Does he have any assets such as property?

Customer replied 298 days and 8 hours ago.

He used to have 6 properties which are at the moment are selling out by a bank he had mortgages with (he did not pay taxes for 10 years, was late with mortgage payments, that's why properties were arrested). We live in a 3 bedroom house with mortgage on his ex-wife, but mortgage paid by my husband.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 298 days and 7 hours ago.

You can have a promissory note but the downside is that if he does not pay, you are still personally liable for the loan.

If he has remaining properties you could ask for a secure charge on this until the debt is discharged.

This is simple process and costs only £50 for an application at the Land Registry.

But if he defaults without this - you have no protection and I would personally avoid this.

Please remember to rate my answer positive so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 294 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you very much. You helped me a lot to gain confidence in talking to my husband. I told my husband that I was not going to let him use my account for a loan for his course, surprisingly he was ok with it , so his mother has given him money and he will pay himself for his course. Thanks a lot! Sincerely. Olena Todd

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC