Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a finite date for a UK High Court Judgment to be

 

Customer Question

Is there a finite date for a UK High Court Judgment to be enforced?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 349 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: 21 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to AGREE my answer so that I am credited for my time.

Can you just clarify what you mean?

Customer replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

A High Court Judgement has been obtained against me in London. It has not yet been enforced by the solicitor acting for the other party.
I am resident in Portugal with no UK ties, address etc. and my question is can this High Court Judgment be enforced by a UK solicitor against me here in Portugal and if so, do they have a finite date to do so, after which the Judgment lapses?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

Judgments must be enforced within 6 years of being granted.

If not they would have to seek leave of the Court to enforce the Judgment.

So yes, its 6 years from date of Judgment.

Please remember to agree my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you. Part of my question was also can a UK Solicitor enforce the High Court judgment on behalf of their client against myself who resides permanently in Portugal.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

The answer is the same.

Please remember to agree my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

No, sorry, you have misunderstood. Can the solicitor in the UK enforce the judgment on me here in Portugal or do they have to go through another process. I understand the time scale is the same but it is the question of procedure now I am questioning.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 15 hours ago.

Sorry.

Yes they can get a EUROPEAN ENFORCEMENT ORDER.

They have to apply to their home Court for this order.

Once a EEO is granted it can be enforced in the UK.

Please remember to agree my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied349 days and 14 hours ago.

You are being MOST helpful. If this EEO is granted, how can it be enforced in the UK if I am not there? Also can I appeal against it if/should it be granted.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 14 hours ago.

No you can't appeal it.

It can only be appealed in the home country.

It can't be enforced if you are not in the UK - it will be returned.

Please remember to agree my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied349 days and 14 hours ago.

Just one last question then. If this EEO cannot be enforced in the UK as I am not resident in the UK, surely it cannot then be granted??? If that is the case, then this High Court judgment will be unenforceable????

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes it can be granted.

It can be granted in the home country if their CCJ has been properly served.

You can only appeal in the home country.

Once granted it can be enforced in the UK, if they know where you live.

Please remember to agree my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied349 days and 14 hours ago.

Now I am confused. I do NOT reside in the UK - I am a permanent resident in Portugal so how can this EEO is granted which you say can only be granted in the UK against a person living in the UK ? I have had no connection for the last 6 years in the UK. Surely it cannot be justice to grant an order against someone not living in the UK. Do you mean it can be enforced in the UK against my Portuguese address?? You say it will be returned as I am NOT living in the UK.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied349 days and 13 hours ago.

A EEO will be granted in the Court the Judgment was granted.

Once an EEO is granted it will be sent to the Country where the Claimant chooses to enforce it.

It can NOT be enforced in the UK if you are not living here.

It can ONLY be enforced in Portugal if you are living there.

Please remember to agree my answer so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied346 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan