Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife has received a County Court Claim Form in relation

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

My wife has received a County Court Claim Form in relation to a company invoicing her for a fee relating to mis-sold PPI. the details are:

WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK wrote in August 2011 advising her that they would not be able to process the claim any further as they could not find the LOAN ACCOUNT NUMBER.

My wife contacted Lloyds Bank herself and Lloyds Bank gave her the loan account number. She did not pass it on to WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK and Lloyds Bank initiated their own claim process which she was heavily involved in. At no time did WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK contact her to have any further involvement in this claim process.

In January 2012 my wife received mis-sold PPI directly from Lloyds.

In April 2012 my wife received a phone call from WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK asking if she had received any further information with respect to this claim. My wife explained that she had received her payment directly from Lloyds as a result of the independent claim she had made due to WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK not having any further involvement.

My wife then received a letter on 19 Apr 12 from WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK invoicing her for £1052.26 of the mis-sold PPI. (25%+vat)

My wife contacted them and explained that WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK had not recovered the mis-sold PPI on her behalf when they could not find the loan account number and that she had recovered her own mis-sold PPI. My wife was threatened with court action during the phone call if payment was not made.

Due to WWW.YOUR MONEY CLAIM.CO.UK not recovering the mis-sold PPI on her behalf, they have failed to honour the agreed terms of engagement.

Can you advise if this is the correct course of action as my wife and I feel this court action is unjust?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing as yet. We have only just received the letter from the court.

Submitted: 360 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied360 days and 4 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Can you confirm that for the avoidance of doubt the company having written to her telling her they could not trace the account number did not contact her again until the request for confirmation as to whether she had received payment? If that is correct how long a period between these two events would you estimate was involved?

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

Customer : They wrote in August 2011 and were in contact again in April 2012. My wife discarded the August letter so cannot confirm the exact date. She tells me it was around August.
Joshua :

Thanks. Did she pay any upfront payment to them?

Customer : No
Joshua :

Thanks. The starting point from what you say is that your wife will presumably have agree terms whereby she agreed to pa the company a percentage of the claim. On this evidence alone the company likely has a legitimate claim. However this is purely a starting point.

Customer : Joshua, I am using an iPhone with poor signal strength in this area. Would you mind if we spoke on the phone?
Joshua :

I am afraid this service is limited to online. We can continue later if you prefer?

Customer : Ok. How do I get hold of you later?
Joshua :

From what you say they could not find an account and then took no further action for circa a 9 months to a year. In addition they were not operative in her successful claim which she carried out herself. Accordingly I believe she would have grounds to resist paying the full fee, perhaps their entire fee however she may be required to pay something towards their adminstration costs of the claim.

Joshua :

If you kindly click the ACCEPT button this thread will save to your account and you can return to it later and pick up where we leave off. I will continue now though anyway so you can read it later at your convenience and come back to me with any further questions you may have.

Joshua :

As they have issued a claim against her, she should indicate that she intends to defend the matter. She will be sent something called an allocation questionnaire by the court.

Customer : That sounds reasonable. How do we best initiate that? Contact the company direct? Or write that on the claim form? There is no breakdown of cost
Joshua :

On the same she should indicate that she proposes that the claim be adjourned until the matter can be determined by alternative dispute resolution.

Customer : If she outlines that in the claim form will that be enough for this questionnaire to be sent out?
Joshua :

Meanwhile she should submit a written complaint to the company concerned. If she can come to a settlement with them this is all well and good but if not she should consider complaining to the Financial Ombudsman. They have the power to impose a settlement on the company though your wife is not bound by it if she does not like the determination.

Joshua :

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

Joshua :

The Ombudsman will take into account all the circumstances and decide a fee that they feel is fair. It is unlikely that the company will be able to collect their whole fee as they failed to do anything

Customer : Ok. We will pursue that. How can I contact you later if needed?
Joshua :

Your wife should have been sent a response form by the court. She need indicate on it that she intends to defend. SHe must return it within 14 days to the court.

Joshua :

If you kindly click the ACCEPT button this thread will save to your account and you can return to it later if you have any further questions to ask.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with>

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything else?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Customer : Ok Joshua. Thankyou. I will take your advice and possibly be in touch later
Joshua :

A pleasure

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan