Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I have a client who is a director of a dormant company.

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 47
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

Hi,

I have a client who is a director of a dormant company. The other director (not a client) was made bankrupt on 05/10/11. Nothing has happened to the company since. Is the bankrupt director still allowed to be a director and if not who's responsibility is it to remove him?

Regards

Hannah

Submitted: 324 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 324 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Un discharged bankrupts are prohibited from being Company directors.

The other director can remove then from Companies House but best practice would be to record the removal as a shareholder resolution.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 47
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: 2 Years Insolvency Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 324 days and 4 hours ago.

What about if the bankrupt director is also a 50% shareholder?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 324 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi,

An un discharged bankrupt still cannot be a director of a Company.

If he continues you to act he could potentially receive a Director Disqualification. It needs to be explained to him that it is in his own interest to step down until he is discharged.

Also those 50% shares will no longer belong to him, they will vest in his trustee in bankruptcy. The 50% shareholder should try and acquire them from his estate in bankruptcy.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 47
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: 2 Years Insolvency Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC