Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a first charge holder in this case the bank instruct their

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

can a first charge holder in this case the bank instruct their preferred receivers to take possession of properties owned by a company and not put the company in administration, leaving that company to deal with other creditors with no income i.e rental income from the properties

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I asked them to take into account other creditors to which they answered we are only working for the bank who instructed them and that they have not put our company into administration, merely selling off the properties in this case 14 houses to recover the banks loans

Submitted: 361 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied361 days and 9 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Can you confirm this relates to LPA rent receivers as opposed to a repossession please?

Customer :

They were appointed as fixed rate receivers to manage until sold 14 domestic properties all occupied by tenants

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Lenders normally have a right to applint LPA receivers under the terms of the mortgage deed and do not need to place the company i administration or otherwie to exercise this right.

You can ask the lender for the basis of their authority for appointing the receivers but it is likely to be the terms of the mortgage which you should consder reviewing. If you do not have a copy you can ask for one from the lender.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied361 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your feedback. Unfortunately you clicked accept before we had finished and hence we were cut off chat. Are you able to view the above post? We can continue here if you would like to ask any follow up questions.

Are you happy to withdraw your feedback and continue?

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan