Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A few months ago we (our company) received a letter from HSBC

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

A few months ago we (our company) received a letter from HSBC stating they were closing our account against our will on the 15th June.
They did not give a reason.
I have emailed them time and time again for an explanation and nothing has been forthcoming.
We have run our account in an orderly fashion for approximately 10 years. We turn over £500,000 plus a year as a financial services company based outside of the UK.
I would like to know if I have any legal recourse for the decision HSBC have made as it will incur substantial problems for us as a company.

Submitted: 367 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: $75
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied367 days and 20 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Do you have a relationship manager at the bank please?

Customer :

yes

Joshua :

is this person willing to take your calls or able to offer any explanation for the bank's actions?

Customer :

I have tried many times to no avail

Joshua :

how much notice did the bank provide you with?

Customer :

she has not been helpfull at all

Customer :

3 months i think

Joshua :

thank you.

Joshua :

the starting point is that the bank is able to decide with whom it does business and it is not under any legal obligation, unless that obligation arises by contract, for example the minimum contractual term being agreed by the bank the provision of service which would be unusual, to provide banking services to a customer.

Joshua :

However, a bank must not close and account for an improper reasonable purpose, for example they should not close an account due to discrimination or commercial bias.

Joshua :

If the bank as given no reason for its decision, consider writing a letter of complaint in respect of the way the bank has treated your business and request an explanation for the decision. If the decision is based on an improper purpose, the may be grounds for a further complaint or compensation

Customer :

The frustrating issue is, they will not tell me why they are closing the account. We have been with them for years and all our personal accounts are also with them

Joshua :

subject as above, the bank must give you reasonable notice. The banking code provides for a minimum notice period of 30 days but for business customers reasonable notice would likely be longer than this they three months notice is probably sufficient unless you can show that it is not

Customer :

i do agree with you bit still no one is telling us why?

Customer :

icomplaining through the usual channels has got me nowhere

Joshua :

if you are receiving no joy from your relationship manager or your usual contacts I suggest you consider escalating the matter to the bank's business complaints Department. They are required to respond to you according to their complaints policy within a certain time frame. Their address is:

Joshua :

The Manager
Service Quality Team
HSBC Bank plc,
Arlington Business Centre,
Millshaw Park Lane,
Leeds,
LS11 0PP

Joshua :

08457 606060

Customer :

I have done that and still nothing

Customer :

a gentleman on the phone earlier at the bank was instructed to read out a letter to me. It read the same as the original…no explanation..

Joshua :

because your turnover is within the accepted limits, if you have either received no response from the complaints department or not satisfied with the response that they have given you, you have the right to escalate the matter to the financial ombudsman. The Muslim can order disclosure from the bank in order to determine whether their actions are fair or not and order compensation to be paid to you if it finds that they are not.

Customer :

thanks. How do I go about it.

Joshua :

There are various agencies which are necessarily secretive such as the serious organised crime agency and so on which can make various requests and orders on banks and some of those orders require that the organisation is not allowed to disclose the reason for the intervention or action so as not to tip off the customer. I do not suggest for a moment that this is the case here but I raise this because it may be that there is some form of question with regards XX XXX or more of the transactions you have dealt with perhaps by one of your clients which is being investigated behind the scenes and the bank is not allowed to disclose the reason why but equally this may be very wide of the mark. As you say unless the bank is prepared to disclose the reason, it can only be conjecture I certainly would not jump to the above conclusion.

Joshua :

in terms of moving the matter for it to the ombudsman, if you have exhausted the complaints process of the bank, you can make a complaint to the ombudsman free of charge using the following link:

Joshua :

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

Customer :

Thanks Joshua. No there are no suspicious transactions.none…all our income comes from companies we deal with on the Isle of Man

Joshua :

the ombudsman has legal power to adjudicate on complaints from small businesses with turnover under €2 million and less than 10 employees. if you exceed these thresholds, they may reject your complaint

Customer :

we don't exceed this

Customer :

i have another related question

Joshua :

in the meantime, I'm sure you already doing so, you should start to seek alternative banking facilities that you are not court short if the complaint is not resolved in time or in your favour. one would hope that the complaints process will at least generate an explanation for the bank's actions if nothing else

Joshua :

certainly. Before we move on can you confirm that you are happy with all of the above so far?

Customer :

I think you have answered it

Customer :

I am happy with all the above.

Joshua :

Thanks. Do you have further question you wanted to us?

Joshua :

Sorry ... ask?

Customer :

I was about to ask, if this case goes to the ombudsman, can they close the account if the case is still on going

Customer :

or would it give us more time

Joshua :

yes I believe they can the you can ask the bank to give you an extension of time to enable the ombudsman to make a determination or because three months notice does not give you sufficient time to find alternative banking arrangements

Customer :

thanks I will do that first

Joshua :

a pleasure. Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

you have answered all . thanks very much

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Customer :

you too. have a good weekend. I would like to save the chat. if I click and save will i still have the accept button bisible

Customer :

visible

Joshua :

I'm not sure as we see a slightly different screen however when you click accept, the thread does not get deleted but rather is saved to your account from which you can return to the thread at any time of your choosing.

Customer :

ok. great. take care

Joshua :

best wishes

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 5/18/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan