Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have just lost my case to set aside a ccj, the judge advised

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

i have just lost my case to set aside a ccj, the judge advised that my wording in my application was wrong and my witness statement was advising things that i had not put in my application, so the ccj is still in place and the application to stay the writ has now been put back in place, can i still not request to set aside again or what do i do now

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 369 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 369 days and 22 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

What was wrong with your application according to the judge please?

Customer : I said I did not give bank details to a insurance company but I lfound yesterday
Customer : That I had but it was after the 14 day cancelation, so I was asking the judge to set aside the ccj based on the fact that the insurance company should have cancelled the insurance after 14 days under there terms and conditions which I showed a copy.
Joshua :

The judge has the power to manage court applications. Strictly the correct route is to appeal but you could ask the court if they would accept a further application to set aside.

Joshua :

In a set aside application you need to show why your application has a chance of succeeding and explain the reason for any delay and why you dispute the original judgement.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

thanks, the judge did say at the end of the hearing what are your plans now and i advised i goiong to reapply to set aside the ccj

Customer :

the judge did say that I should have said that, i did take out insurance with the company however only supllied bank details in september, this was around 6 weeks after the insurance company should have cancelled the insurance which states in there terms and conditions:

Joshua :

Thanks. This suggests then that would be prepared to accept a further application to set aside based on what you say.

Customer :

ok thanks, I think my main argument should now be that in ther insurance companies terms and conditions it states that if you chose to pay your insurance in one payment please send a cheque or please provide direct debit details. if this information is not provided within 14 days then the insurance will cease.

Joshua :

If you believe you cancelled the insurance by notice or action then this should be your principal argument. In addition if the court does not accept that you cancelled your insurance, you would argue that the insurer must still mitigate its costs and you should only be liable for a proportion of the policy period.

Customer :

ok thats helpful thanks

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan