Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son has a I.V.A. he has nearly competed paying the full

 
lockwood2012's Avatar
  • Answered by:lockwood2012
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
positive answer to question, need to find more facts before asking further...
Positive
The system has lost much of my info. so please contact me again...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great insight, Got all the answers i needed.
Positive
My question was answered promptly and in an easy to understand and definative...
Positive
i have got more out of this response from my own solicitor or barrister thank...
Positive
thanks for your comments
Positive
Excellent - very helpful

Customer Question

my son has a I.V.A. he has nearly competed paying the full five year term. my son shares a morgage with his two parents. one of his parents was declared bankrupt in 2008.the bankruptcy has been completly settled. it seems that due to the i.v.a. and the bankruptcy that there is no chance to remorgage to cover any shortfall in my sons i.v.a. can the County Court force the house to be sold. thank you

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
just here

Submitted: 349 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lockwood2012 replied 349 days and 11 hours ago.


lockwood2012 :

The point of an IVA is that it requires your son in this instance to pay under the terms of the agreement an amount of money each month, which in turn is divided amongst his creditors. The payments are subject to regular reviews by the supervisor during the period, normally five years. If the monies required is payed for the full period, the IVA normally ends with the Supervisor certifying that the agreement has been met. It is probably correct that borrowing money will be difficult, even for the purposes of paying off the balance of the IVA. The matter in these circumstances is not normally referred to the County Court, and no sale ordered.

lockwood2012 :

Is there any additional information i should be aware of?

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Barrister with over twenty years of advisory and litigation experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC