Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, LONG STORY ! I have a dispute running with a debt collection

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 48
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

Hello, LONG STORY ! I have a dispute running with a debt collection company that buys unpaid finance .8 years ago i was sold a deal on a new door and window on my cottage,install company COLDSEAL and finance company GE Money, The installation didnt go well and i came home to a flooded kitchen.2 weeks after installation it rained heavily and the door and window leaked water up to an inch through the kitchen floor.I rang coldseal who promised to come out and correct any faults, 6 weeks later i received a letter stating they had gone into liquidation,6 months later GE money began demanding the £1000 finance for the install,eventually i had a visit from an independant expert who fixed the door problem but informed me my window was a more serious issue as it was manufactured incorrect and the beading to the glass was on the outside and inrespect of this his only advice was a new window,i was all so made aware that my house insurance is void as any one could remove my glass and remove all my goods.
I requested the window be replaced GE money refused and stalemate began,the financeas been sold to two more companys and iam now dealing with a very aggressive company called ASSETLINK ,They are not interested in resolving the window problem but instead are demanding i pay them over £3000 ! interest incured.
They are allso threatening to have a court order on my property wich is now causing untold stress and completely unwarranted.I made them a verbal offer of £2200 to try and close this dispute ,( original deal was 1 month payment and pay the full amount of £1000 in one hit to save me £400 of the total price of £1400 ) Who is responsible for the window fault after coldseal went bust and have i got any where else to go with this as a private solicitor would treble the allready ridiculouse total being asked for.

Look forward to hearing from you.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Verbal conversation with small solicitor locally.

Submitted: 421 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied421 days and 13 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan