Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In December 2008 a Freezing Injunction was made against my

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

In December 2008 a Freezing Injunction was made against my assets. This was in respect of a Fraud I had committed against my former employer to the value of £191,000. In November 2009, I pleaded guilty to the offence and received a two year custodial sentence.

In July 2011 they obtained a High Court judgement for the sum of £280,000, by consent, in respect of the fraud and damages. The freezing order was continued.

They have now applied for a Charging Order over the matrimonial home, due to be heard next month.

I have other unsecured debts in the region of £30,000 and a beneficial interest in the matrimonial home of approx. £28,000.

My intention is to present a Bankruptcy petition, prior to the hearing for the for above-mentioned charging order. I am concerned that debts emanating from fraud remain after discharge from Bankruptcy, Insolvency Act 1986 281(3).

1) Is it still worthwhile going bankrupt in view of the above paragraph?

2) If my assets are removed by the bankruptcy process, what is the relevance/effect of the "Fraud Debt" remaining?

3) What alternatives are available/recommended? (I have offered a lump sum settlement equivalent to my beneficial interest in the property, but this has been rejected.)

4) Would Bankruptcy remove the Freezing Order?

5) Would Bankruptcy halt the Charging Order from being made final?

Many thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Engalnd

Submitted: 351 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 351 days and 13 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At the outset, going into bankruptcy will not lead to the release of the Freezing Order. They are two separate processes and one does not affect the other. in order to obtain the release of the Mareva/Freezing Order, you will have to make application to the court which made the order. Secondly, the making of a Bankruptcy Order will not halt the Charging Order, in the circumstances, as the Charging Order is being sought in respect of a debt which arose by reason of fraud and as such is not affected by the making of a Bankruptcy Order. Accordingly, the Charging Order against the matrimonial home will go ahead regardless of whether you seek a bankruptcy order or not.

Buachaill :

2. If you go bankrupt, the effect will be that you will get a discharge from all debts apart from those which arose as a result of the fraud. Accordingly, the answer to your question as to whether it is still worthwhile going bankrupt really depends upon whether your other debts are so significant that it is worth your while. Be aware that the "fraud" creditor will seek to appropriate all your assets to their debt, regardless of bankruptcy as they are not inhibited in charging or appropriating your assets by you going bankrupt. It really means that your other creditors will get nothing. Finally, the upshot of the "fraud debt" remaining after your bankruptcy will mean that there will be no "starting again" for you once the bankruptcy is over. This debt will still remain and you can still have an instalment order made against any income you might generate. Accordingly, I would advise you to seek to reach some agreement as regards the "fraud debt" before you consider going bankrupt, as you may end up in the worst of both worlds - without assets and with a big debt still hanging over you and any money you might make.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 16
Answered: 4/24/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC