Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my father has been made bankrupt by the courts and the

 

Customer Question

Hi

my father has been made bankrupt by the courts and the matters has been passed over to the insolvency department

my question: my father transferred two of his properties to his two sons as a gift in june 2006 and my mothers last wish before she died in feb 2006

can the inslovent company take back the properties according to the law, which was transferred a long time ago to recover the debt my father owes

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : united kingdom

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 424 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied424 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

It is possible and the OR will look at the transfer

If it looks like it was to avoid paying creditors then yes.

However given this was in 2006 it is of some age and beyond the normal debt limitation.

In my view although possible the OR won't do anything

Please remeber to click accept so that I am credited for my time,. Thank you.

Customer replied424 days and 5 hours ago.

since this was a long time ago what is the cut off time period

my father was not avoiding to pay the creditors he just did not have the money to pay them

Customer replied424 days and 4 hours ago.

where do i stand in terms of my property that my father gifted transferred in the year 2006, will i lose it

can they come after me and my property

what is the cut off period that the inslovent department laws says

can you please more details in regards XXXXX XXXXX timescale the department cant do anythng or take my property

i am concerned

can you explain in lay mans term

thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied424 days and 4 hours ago.

There is no specific law but for any debt 6 years it becomes statue barred.

So I really don't think they will come after your property.

But if they do they could in theory claim it back.

Please remeber to click accept so that I am credited for my time,. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied424 days and 4 hours ago.

hi again

if in theory they can claim back then how does the "Statue Barred" help me

is their a more specific definate answer

what does the statue barred state and what other power they have

thanks

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied424 days and 3 hours ago.

Each case is it on its own facts,

The closer a transfer is to the bankrupt going under then the more likely it will be to reverse the transfer.

I do not think you have anything to worry about.

This is because any debt becomes written off after 6 years,

So if you have had the property for 6 years you will be in the clear.

Please remeber to click accept so that I am credited for my time,. Thank you.

Customer replied424 days and 3 hours ago.

from what time period do they start from

is it from the time when the property was transferred in 2006 or when my dad was made bankrupt or when he first recieved the first letter from the hmrc

thanks

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied424 days and 3 hours ago.

It will count from when the transfer was made to you.

So 2006

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied424 days and 3 hours ago.

thank you for your precious knowledge

you look great

thanks x

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied423 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan