Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Im currently a Part 20(third party) defendant in a

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 47
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

Hi,

I'm currently a Part 20(third party) defendant in a civil case and the matter goes to trial in June. It's looking like I'm going to lose and I have accepted this, I'm 26 so I'm relatively young enough to recover from this.

The consequences of losing is that I will have to declare bankruptcy as the legal costs have spiralled out of control.

I'm in a joint tenancy agreement with my girlfriend - will we be asked to leave? I have never missed a single rental payment in the 5 years I've rented.

I own a £10,000 Mini Cooper S - from what I've read you're allowed a car up to £2,000. Is it possible for a relative to loan me the £8,000 in valuation difference to pay the Official Receiver in order to keep the car?

And what possessions would the OR be looking to take. Are my guitars (I'm in a band and earn as a side income), mobile and laptop at risk - all things I need for work?

Is it usually the case that after 6 years my credit file will be clean, as if the bankruptcy never happened and I can apply for mortgages etc.

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 365 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 365 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome back to Just Answer.

How much is the order against you likely to be?

What does your AST about termination? There should be a provision in the AST that addresses the insolvency of a party.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 365 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm looking at an order of around £70,000. £25,000 of unsecured debt and the remainder being from the Civil Court case.

I haven't located my tenancy agreement yet, but I will obviously check this. But from what I've read online we should we allowed to remain at the property as our rental payments are always paid on time. Or is this incorrect information?

And what about the other points raised in my initial question?

Many thanks

Customer replied 365 days and 12 hours ago.

Just checked the AST and nowhere does it mention insolvency.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 365 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

Firstly you should be able to keep the mini so long as the Official Receiver/trustee in bankruptcy agrees to it and the funds for it come from a third party.

Can you check your AST again and tell me if it says any where that you and your girlfriend are Jointly and Severally liable?

Is bankruptcy absolutely unavoidable? In the future it will cause you significant problems in terms of obtaining credit and being a company director. Generally bankruptcy are discharged after one year.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 364 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi,

I don't see anything in the AST where this is stated.

As I'm about to lose a Civil case it will put me in significant debt and therefore it's unavoidable unfortuntately. I'm aware it will ruin my credit history - but after 6 years will my credit history be 'clean'? As if nothing ever happened? And how long would I be disallowed from becoming a Company Director?

Many thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 364 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi,

You wont be able to be a director for the entire period of your bankruptcy. When you are discharged you will be able to take up directorship, unless the secretary of states issues a disqualification order against you. To have a disqualification order you would have had to have previously behaved improperly while holding office.

In relation to your AST it is difficult to be certain without seeing but as long as the rent is being paid every month the landlord probably wont look to get rid of you. Sometime bankruptcy can result in forfeiture of the lease. If you alert the landlord to this they will either be ok with it because the rent is still being paid or possible other scenarios they may demand you provide them with a guarantor.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 47
Answered: 4/13/2012

Experience: 2 Years Insolvency Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 364 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the information, just one more thing:

but after 6 years will my credit history be 'clean'? As if nothing ever happened?


Many thanks

Customer replied 364 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the information, just one more thing:

but after 6 years will my credit history be 'clean'? As if nothing ever happened?


Many thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 364 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you for the accept.

The bankruptcy will be wiped 6 years from the date you were made bankrupt providing it has been discharged after a year.

Do not forget though that some applications may require you to disclose whether you have ever been bankrupt regardless of when it happened.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 47
Answered: 4/13/2012

Experience: 2 Years Insolvency Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 362 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you very much for accepting my answers.

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

Kind regards

AJ

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC