Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a UK citizen now retired and living in Turkey. I have

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

I am a UK citizen now retired and living in Turkey. I have debts in the UK (bank overdraft, credit cards, unpaid legal fees and rent) amounting to some GBP 80,000. I have no assets in the UK and no income apart from my UK pension. I rarely visit the UK say 3 or 4 days every 2 months. It is highly improbable that, at 67 years of age and with no income, that I will ever be in a position to settle these debts or indeed any proposed settlement. I am, therefore, seriously considering declaring bankruptcy. I am not at all concerned about the implications, reputation/inability to get credit etc in the UK. How do I go about this application for declaration of bankruptcy and importantly would there be any implications for my Turkish wife who owns the flat in which we live in Istanbul and our car? Are there any other important matters to consider in your opinion? Many thanks.

Submitted: 410 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: 40.93 TL
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied410 days ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied410 days ago.

I am waiting for an answer to my queation of April 6.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied409 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied409 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. In order for me to help you could you please let me know: (1) are you concerned to preserve your UK pension? (2) Is it a State or Private pension? (3) You say that your wife has assets in Turkey - do you?

Customer replied407 days and 23 hours ago.

1) I would like to preserve my UK pension 2) it is a State Pension 3) our home in Istanbul was put in my name to enable us to obtain a mortgage but she makes the mortgage payments..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied407 days and 12 hours ago.

Ok in that case I am not sure I would recommend bankruptcy. If you file voluntarily then you will have to pay the costs and your trustee can take your income for 3 years and only release a minimum amount to you. also if the property in turkey is in your name the truste could try and sell that . I would be inclined to tell your creditors you are non resident and have no assets and are simply not in a position to pay.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 28
Answered: 4/9/2012

Experience: 30 years in commercial law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan