Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was declared bankrupt on 20.3.12. I left my house on 21/3/12

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

I was declared bankrupt on 20.3.12. I left my house on 21/3/12 volunteraly on the 21/3/12. The house is in joint names with an ex partner who left in 2006. I want to hand my keys back but the mortgage company has sent me a letter to sign which states if they sell the house and there is a shortfall they will come back to retrieve any money owed when my bankrupcy ends. What can I do

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Spoken to legal aid services and the official receiver

Submitted: 378 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 378 days ago.

they are not entitled to do this. Their security is unaffected by the bankruptcy and they can enforce it and sell the house but any unsecured portion is covered by the bankruptcy so there is not benefit to you in signing any letter as they suggest.

If there no equity in the house then the OR will not sell so you might be best in fact to stay put until the mortgage company foreclose.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 28
Answered: 3/30/2012

Experience: 30 years in commercial law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC