How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22467
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died insolvent. As her only surviving con I am her

Resolved Question:

My mother died insolvent. As her only surviving con I am her closest relative an I was lead to believe that I cannot be held liable for any debts she may have incurred.
Her pension company are demanding payment of the final monthly sum they paid into her bank account.
I would be grateful of any advice you could give on this matter.

Thank you

Roger Quilliam
Leeds

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Joshua :

Are you acting as her administrator please?

Customer :

I am not acting as her administrator. I did deal with other paper work but not as an official administrator.

Joshua :

Who is the administrator please?

Customer :

An administrator was not appointed. The demand for this payment is the only one I have received. Her bank wrote off her loans and also her overdraft.

Joshua :

Thanks. You should be extremely careful in any dealing with an insolvent estate. There is a strict order of priority fr creditors and if you get it wrong you could be personally liable. My advise would be to pass it over to the Official Receiver to deal with the estate so you don't expose yourself to possible liability.

Joshua :

However they are entitled to their money back but they are an unsecured creditor and you must not advantage them over any other unsecured creditor so you woul dhave to advise them that the estate is insolvent and their claim will be considered together with any other claims from creditors.

Joshua :

If you would like to know the order of priority I will be happy to confirm the same.

Customer :

I understand. Do you think I should advise the pension company that the estate was insolvent before I contact the Official Receiver ?.

Joshua :

It doesn't make a reat deal of difference either way. The important thing is that you do not pay any money out without legal advice or you could find yourself liable to third parties for having done so. Since advice will cost, better to leave administration to the OR as you have nothing to gain financially.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help with?

Customer :

I don't think so. Your advice is to contact the Official Receiver first ?.

Joshua :

That is what I would do but if the pension company is harrassing you advise them that as the estate is insolvent you are handing the matter to the OR.

Customer :

I cannot pay this outstanding amount. It's quite a substantial amount.

Joshua :

It is not for you to pay

Joshua :

You are not liable for your mothers debts save as above if you pay out unlawfully.

Customer :

Ok. I will do that. Many thanks for your help. Regards. Roger Quilliam

Joshua :

A plasure

Joshua, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22467
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Joshua and 3 other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    48
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience