Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA cdc

 

Customer Question

I have a Debt Management Plan in force paying all my creditors.

Hillesden Securities Ltd purchase the debt of one of my creditors, rejected and refused the affordable payment for this particular debt. Hillesden Securities Ltd successfully applied for a CCJ and a charging order against my share of interest in our property. The court did not give me the opportunity to raise objection by not informing me of a hearing date. I have registered a complaint with Office for Judicial Complaints. I receive a reply saying I could expect to receive a progress report by 20th April 2012. It has also been suggested to me by the OJC to seek legal advice, hence this inquiry. What are my options and can you assist me with legal advice of how to proceed?

Regards

A Farrell

Submitted: 393 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 393 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Did you file a defence?

Customer replied 393 days and 16 hours ago.

The court did not inform me of a hearing date so I did not file a defence

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 393 days and 16 hours ago.

The problem you have is this.

When you receive a claim form you have 14/28 days in which to file a defence.

On form N9 that you get with the claim form states you have a limited time to file a defence otherwise Judgment can be entered.

So then the Claimant gets a CCJ. At this stage there is no hearing. It is by default

You then can apply to the Court to set aside the Judgment but you must show that you have a realistic prospect of defending the claim.

The Court also expects you to apply for this relief promptly which is normally within 30 days of becoming aware of the claim.

If you do not then can ask to enforce the claim.

The Claimant has chosen by charging order.

However based on what you have said the Court have followed the approved steps.

Your only choice is to apply to set aside the CCJ. But you need to explain reasons for the delay and that you have a defence.

If you are saying they wont accept the payment plan - that is not a defence. There must be a defence to the principal debt.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said and the time limits applied by the Court, this is the legal position.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan