Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had a default put on my credit report in 2008, by a

 

Customer Question

I have had a default put on my credit report in 2008, by a debt solutions company, the alleged debt arises from a utility company for a property that I moved out of in 2005, I followed all procedures when I moved from the property with the utility companies as recommended.

I have contacted the management company to dispute the alleged debt, I have requested copy documentation of the debt, of which they are unable to provide me with any documentation, they are unable to provide me a timescale for the period the alleged debt was accrued, apart from sometime in 2007 they stated that they have spoken to the utility company who have no documentation to the debt either, and only a system that states the debt is unpaid, but no evidence of the alleged debt, I have requested a audit trail of documentation that shows how the utility company or the management company have attempted to recover the debt, of which they have no information or documentation.

The management company refuse to remove the alleged debt, and will not forward any further information apart from there system states I owe the allged debt.

What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Requested information to the alleged debt. Requested copy documentation of the alleged debt. Spoken and emailed the debt solutions company. Requested audit trail of how and when I was notified of the debt Requested a audit trail of the processes in attempting to recover the alleged debt prior to a default being produced on my credit rating. all attempts have provided me with no information about the debt apart from I owe this debt.

Submitted: 382 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 382 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

You need to get an order under the Data Protection Act.

Section 14 allows the Court to order that a third party, rectify, block or destroy incorrect data.

You need to issue proceedings requesting that it is blocked or destroyed under the Act.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 382 days and 10 hours ago.

How much will it cost to issue proceedings through court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 382 days and 10 hours ago.

£175 to issue the claim but you will get that back if you win

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 3/30/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC