Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can someone please advise me on how to apply to the Court to

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

Can someone please advise me on how to apply to the Court to review the conduct of a Trustee in Bankruptcy?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Hampshire

Already Tried:
Written to the Trustee's professional body to complain. Found details on Trustee's obligations.

Submitted: 384 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 384 days and 7 hours ago.

Can you explain your issues? Does it relate to remuneration or to general conduct?

Customer replied 384 days and 6 hours ago.

The subject is long and protracted. I want the court to review how the Trustee has conducted himself. The Trustee has refused to meet with me or give any details of the debts. I believe I paid off all of my debts and this argument has been going on for seven years. I used lawyers and spent over 150k. I have paid the trustee's lawyers over 250k and paid the trustee 150k for the interest in my house. I also paid over 30k for an IPO, but due to the other costs was unable to complete the payments. The Trustee had many times more money than was needed, but decided to make me bankrupt again. He is now, via his lawyers who are on a 'no win, no fee basis looking to take possession of my house and get another IPO.

I need the court to review the Trustees intentions and see that all of the money has gone in fees and no creditor has ever been contacted.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 384 days and 6 hours ago.

Normally it is the creditors who oversee the the trustee in bankruptcy and he is obliged to report to creditors and indeed to you not least because you have a right to challenge his remuneration.

under the insolvency rules you can apply to the court to have him removed ( rule 6.132 ) or have creditors meeting convened for that purpose.

You can also challenge his fees but only within a set time of his reports showing what they are.

Customer replied 384 days and 6 hours ago.

I am aware of all the points contained in your answer. The Trustee has never called a meeting of the creditors or reported to them or me.

I need to know how to apply to the court. What forms, what wording etc.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 384 days and 5 hours ago.

That is quite extraordinary . How can a trustee be in office for 7 years and never report? Surely the petitioning creditor or the insolvency service have something to say about that?

An application under the rules is made under part seven and there is a standard form for applicant which you will find here:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2010/686/schedule/2/made

You need form 7.1 A which you can scroll down to. I assume you have the court details from the original petition and you simply file an application to remove the Trustee under Rule 6.132 and " such other order as the court thinks fit" or seething to that effect.

You will need to file a supporting affidavit explaining the reasons you are seeking the order.

Customer replied 384 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the info. I will complete the forms and produce the affidavit.

Would you advise writing to the OR? They appointed the Trustee originally.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 384 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes definitely write to the OR particularly if the Trustee has not been reporting.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC