Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello i have an IVA which has been running for neally 2 years

 

Customer Question

Hello i have an IVA which has been running for neally 2 years now and i have changed jobs last year and i forgot to inform the IVA company.Now they want to do a review and take half my extra wage from me.I was offered a settlement figure last year and basically i want out of this payment plane without paying over the odds. The IVA was not what i was told when i took it out can you give me any advice or any options.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Just brief phone calls as i have been working abroud

Submitted: 383 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 383 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Are you on more money?

Customer replied 383 days and 13 hours ago.

yes before the new job i was on 2000 a month now 8000 a month the settelment they were talking about was for 13000 pounds but with my increase it will be worth more than the iva which is 27000 pounds in total

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 383 days and 13 hours ago.

No, your IVA will not be affected if you change your job.

It is perfectly acceptable for you to change jobs whilst in an Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA).

There are however some practical points to bear in mind.

If your new job pays extra money there is a good chance that how much you pay into the Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA) will have to rise.

Creditors rightly expect you to pay back as much as possible in an Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA) and therefore minimise the amount they have to right off at the end of your IVA.

You also have to bear in mind that if you change jobs during an Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA), payments will be expected to continue without a payment break.

Sometimes this is not possible, but with proper planning most employers will accommodate your request to maintain your pay day, and if they do, there shouldn’t be a problem in maintaining your IVA’s schedule.

The most important thing to remember is to maintain good communication with the Insolvency Practitioner should you need or wish to make any material changes in your Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA).

From the point of administrating your Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA) so long as your IVA supervisor is aware of what is happening it should be a straight forward procedure.

But the sum requested can NOT be more than the IVA - otherwise there would be no point!!!

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 3/27/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 383 days and 13 hours ago.

What else would you like to know?

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC