Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi There Could you possibly help me with a few questions

 

Customer Question

Hi There

Could you possibly help me with a few questions regarding Perjury/Lying Under Oath & Bankruptcy proceedings?

Last year I was awarded judgement for several thousand pounds against someone who owed me money. At that moment in time this person was bringing in an income from renting their own home (mortgaged), a full time wage and living rent free themselves.
At the variation hearing I was given a nominal monthly amount of £10.00 to be paid on a set date every month. It was a joke as this will take over 100 years to pay me back.
They were asked if they were in any mortgage arrears and they told the judge by £40.00
They were bringing in well over £1200.00 a month & assume the expenditure they gave was not wholly true.

Anyhow, I originally had taken a bank loan for this person who said they would pay the £200 monthly bank charges & clear the total amount when they were awarded financial compensation from a court hearing they were pursuing. If that failed a re mortgage or sale of property was promised to ensure I would receive my money back.

All that never happened & all money from them stopped so I started legal proceedings.

It was in September 2011 that the variation was set to just £10.00 a month from a forthwith. Since September 2011, this £10.00 has not once been paid on time. Mostly over a week late at times, where I never know if I will receive it.
I telephoned the court in January and they told me that any late payments are viewed as a default as they have not kept to the requirements of the court.

The stage I’m up to now is getting ready to attend an order of questioning with the debtor to fully find out for sure their financial circumstances.

I am sure the debtor is going to claim that as long as the money is being paid every month, she is doing the best she can. May I ask your opinion on this point please?

I have since found out that in approx June/July last year this person got another friend to act as a guarantor on a loan. This ’Mutual’ friend has also told me that as there were initial problems getting the weekly money from her so eventually a contract has been set up between solicitors.
From speaking with this other person I am aware that since August last year she has been receiving her money from this person.
That means she has certainly had money to be paying out & I don’t understand why this is being paid before mine if that makes sense.

Is it just me or is this just wrong? It does not seem right that this person got another person to take a loan from them (a long time after me). I have gained a CCJ, there has been no account of this money on any expenditure they have submitted and I am left struggling to get just £10.00 per month and theirs other person is probably getting close to £100 or more?
This person who has also loaned to them has no CCJ and at very best just a contract with solicitor.

At the order of questioning, I’m 99% certain this won’t be accounted for/mentioned. If so, am I right to think this will be perjury/lying under oath?
If so how would I broach this? There is evidence but obviously other people would have to brought into court?

Also, one last question, this person has recently said they are going bankrupt & being repossessed. If this is true, I should find out about this at the hearing right? & if someone does go bankrupt and then comes into a significant amount of money not long after (a year or so) can you still try and gain any owed money?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Submitted: 386 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 385 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 385 days ago.

Hi There,

Thanks so much, please could you help me out in finding an answer.

Thanks again & kindest regards

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 384 days and 23 hours ago.


Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 384 days and 23 hours ago.

Much appreciated, thank you

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 384 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Could you summarise into a short paragraph and I will try to assist.

Customer replied 384 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank You

 

I have a CCJ against someone who is paying a nominal amount to me every month but the payments are always missed/very late.

I have found out that this person I have the CCJ against is paying regular money every week to someone who has leant her money. This money is far more than the amount I am getting.

The court varied the forthwith judgement to a nominal variation order but the money she is paying this other person has never been declared to the court. (Which means she has more money than she says she does)

It does not seem right that I have spent all this time and money going through court for such a nominal amount yet this other person is receiving money owed to her without any CCJ/hasle/expense.

As this has not been declared to the court is this viewed as perjury/lying under oath as they have been ordered to account for their income & expenditure?

 

Having this judgement should I be given prioty over the money she is giving this other person? Surely that money should be coming to me first? Hope this makes sense.

 

Also, if someone goes bankrupt is there or was there a law which stated if they came into money within 3 or 6 years they would still be responsible for paying any outstanding debt on the bankruptcy? Does this still exist?

 

 

 

 

 

 

This money that is being paid out has not been declared to the court. Is this perjury as they are lying under oath?

 

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 384 days and 9 hours ago.

1) You can ask the Court to vary the order for you.

If they have assets you can take a charge. If they are earnings you can get an attachment. If they have a bank account you can get a order to freeze it.

Ideally someone who has a CCJ should get priority but it does not always work that way and the Court takes into account other debts - so you can enforce other ways.

If someone went bankrupt and the debt was included, the debt would be written off.


Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 384 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank You,

 

Just one last question if I may, and then i will click the accept button.

Who decides if the debt is included in the bankcruptcy...

The Debtor or The Judge. Could I try for it not to be included?

 

Many many thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 384 days and 9 hours ago.

Normally the debtor.

The Court only seals the bankruptcy order.

So if the debtor includes it then it is.

I am sorry but its not up to you whether or not it is included.

In reality a debtor puts ALL debts in so they are written off.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 3/24/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC