Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a supplier sue an ex-employee of a company which went into

 

Customer Question

Can a supplier sue an ex-employee of a company which went into liquidation?

I was an employee and company secretary of a firm which went into CVL last year.

Solicitors representing one supplier have written saying they are concerned my actions may give rise to claims for “fraudulent misrepresentation” and they are advising their client whether they also constitute “wrongful trading” and/or “fraud by false representation”.

Then they set out “preliminary details” of their claims (which I don't agree with because they are all either false or distorted) and say they may tell the liquidator (actually my first thought was to do exactly that) and/or the CPS and/or the Police.

Then they conclude that if I don’t personally pay (or make satisfactory proposals for payment) within 11 calendar days of the date they posted the letter they will advise their client what steps it is entitled to take.

They also require me to tell them within the same timescale if I intend to seek legal advice and if so when I will be able to “respond to the letter” but otherwise they refer me to pd_pre-action_conduct.htm.

I have read that page and it seems that this letter might be them “first intimating the possibility of court proceedings” or it might be their “letter before claim” or it might even be both, BUT I can see that if it turns out to be a “letter before claim” (AND I don’t know how to tell the difference) I have to respond in certain ways albeit in a slightly longer time-scale than they have specified.

QUESTION NO.1 – are these empty threats designed to secure money or is this for real and requires acknowledgement/response?

If so

QUESTION NO.2 - Given that these actions were all cleared with the IP advising the company before the liquidation (and he is now one of the joint liquidators) can I require the liquidators to do so on my behalf (and can I be sure they will do) or alternatively the directors (personally).

QUESTION NO.3 - if they drop the claim or it goes to Court and I win can I recover my time and the cost of any legal advice “pre claim” either from the claimant or the liquidator?

QUESTION NO.4 - can every other supplier try this on too (on every employee) or is there some time limitation?

NB Sorry for multiple but related questions - PLEASE don't split. Reward/Bonus offered for reply to all 4.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 380 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 380 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

An employer is vicariously liable for any actions taken by the employee.

As such the employee can not be personally sued. It should be the company.

1. You should just write back and say an employee is not personally liable.

2. Just ask the liquidator to respond. It may be an issue between the supplier and the directors but nothing to do with you.

3. Yes you can recover costs but you would be limited to £9.25 for your time.

4. They could try it on - but they would fail.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 380 days and 6 hours ago.

Noted

Re the other query not specifically highlighted ie whether this is "first intimating the possibility of court proceedings” or constitutes a “letter before claim” (which distinction seems to be important) - how does one tell the difference?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 380 days and 6 hours ago.

In reality there is no difference.

You are generally put on notice that it is possible.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 3/21/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC