Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

me & my ex husband have a loan in both our names , however

 

Customer Question

me & my ex husband have a loan in both our names , however he refused to not pay any more & left me with the debt. for 4 years now I have come to an agreement with a credit company to pay back £25 per month (bearing in mind that I never had one penny of £18,000) as he conned me then left with the money . I have had contact with him but he still refuses to pay anything. I dont have an address though , just contact by phone, now the debt company have started asking me to pay more but I cant . they say they will take a settlement now if I offer something reasonable, in the reigon of £6,000 , this is still a lot of money that I dont have. Can I take him to a small claims court at all ? or do something, I have since found he is living very comfortably .

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
Just asking him to help get rid of the debt

Submitted: 403 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 403 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Does he have any assets?

Customer replied 403 days and 12 hours ago.

He has a bmw that is worth £30,000 which I have just found out, I think he owns a house , but not sure , he did use to own the lorry that the money was used to buy but again he says he works for a company now which i dont think is true as he was always self employed

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 403 days and 12 hours ago.

If he has assets then the loan company should be taking action.

They can place a charge on his house once they get judgment.

But really you need to provide them with details of his assets.

But he is joint and severally liable for the debt.

You can't really take him to court as a small claim is £5000 or below and this amount is above that

But the loan company can take him if he owns assets.

They just need to trace where he lives if you can give them details.

I am sorry if this may not be the answer you were looking for but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 3/20/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan