Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a director of a business in Australia with a branch of

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

I am a director of a business in Australia with a branch of the same name/industry business in the UK. I am domiciled in Australia.
Due to financial issues with the uk biz I have just liquidated the UK entity.

In doing so I have been requested by the liquidator to provide various info which I am too ill and frankly too disinterested in doing.. they explain a need to report to the 'Insolvency Service Enforcement Directorate' on director’s conduct and then sent me a reminder of my obligations and a request to complete a long boring set of questions for this body. The form is titled as follows..

THE INSOLVENCY ACT AND RULES 1986
COMPANY DIRECTORS’ DISQUALIFICATION ACT 1986
QUESTIONNAIRE FOR DIRECTORS AND COMPANY OFFICERS/EMPLOYEES..

My question is this..
If I do not comply with their request what action are they likely to take or can take and what are the consequences for me - bearing in mind I am Australia based and have no interest in being a director in uk again.. ie what can this regulartary body do in the circumstances??

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk/australia

Submitted: 430 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: AU$30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 430 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. To be honest if you ignore it there is probably little consequence. You could be subject of a directors disqualification order but that will not affect you if you are not planning to run a company in the UK. That is not a criminal matter.

It is remotely possible that you could be subject of some accusation under the insolvency act of fraud or malfeasance which could give rise to criminal penalties but if all you have done is fail to respond I do not think there is anything they can do.

The only time you could be in difficulty is if they got a court order for you to comely and then if you failed they could ask the court to issue an arrest warrant.

Customer replied 429 days and 13 hours ago.

Thankyou this is helpful... I did pay myself travel expenses in the course of going to the uk to recover the situation.. i thought this was reasonable but they have described this action as paying a preferred creditor which may be technically true BUT what is the likelyhood of further action and do you think it would come from the liq or the governing body - who has the 'teeth' inclination or funds to pursue??? again remembering i am aust domiciled. i will hit accept next go!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 429 days and 13 hours ago.

I slightly struggle to see how paying a directors expenses is a preference . I think it is unlikely to be honest the OR will pursue it as it would probably cost too much but I can imagine they will try and have you disqualified. There are not guarantees however.

I realise you don't want to waste the time but why not just let them have the info they are requesting and pint out that you felt you were acting in the best interests of the company. Why risk being sued or prosecuted even if the outcome is unenforceable?

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 28
Answered: 3/13/2012

Experience: 30 years in commercial law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan