How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Daniel Smith Your Own Question
Daniel Smith, Lawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Daniel Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been made bankrupt and have a trustee appointed who

Resolved Question:

I have been made bankrupt and have a trustee appointed who was granted a seizure warrant by the High Court based on misleading information because i cant afford a solicitor can I write to the High Court Judge directly and complain...

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 1 year ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

A Judge will not entertain a letter written to him directly to set your side of the case out.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You would need to make a formal application if you wanted to achieve setting the order aside unfortunately.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

However, any letter you do write to the Court is likely to be looked at by the next Judge that this matter comes before - but the only real way to do this is to make a formal application.

Customer :

Understand...they have seized all my stuff and have miseld the court in respect of creditor information and even accused me 9with facts) of fraud surely this is not correct...is it too late to mack an application plus maybe a complaint to the IP Association.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You can make an application to the Court to set aside if all this has just happened. You should do so as promptly as possible. As for the IP aspect - you can make a complaint to the IPA, but the reality is that they will simply recognise that the Court has made an Order as thus, they cannot go behind that. The key to this is convincing the Court that it was inappropriate to have made the Order.

Customer :

Last question the order and seizure was made two weeks ago...is it too late...

XXXXXX XXXXX :

There is no express time limit as such, but you must make it promptly - so I expect you can make your application now.

Customer :

Thnaks for your help

Daniel Smith, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Daniel Smith and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    58
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    58
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    48
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience