How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22460
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens if you change your job during an iva but make

Resolved Question:

what happens if you change your job during an iva but make the same kind of money?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.


Joshua : Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button
Joshua : If there is anhy significant change in your circumstances then you must notify your insolvency practioner.
Joshua : if you make more less money than you did before, then you would need to notify your insolvency practitioner. If your salary is exactly the same, then there is they need to notify him of any change in circumstance
Joshua : is anything further I can assist with?
Customer :

what happens if a company I thought was in my iva but it turns out it wasnt are chaseing me for money can I contact my Ip and get them added in?

Joshua, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22460
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Joshua and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Yes you should

Joshua, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22460
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Joshua and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do I do if I did not recive a claim form for a county court judgement and get a letter from a high court enforcement officer asking me to pay his charges and the claim

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Is this a completely separate topic to the above please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes mate

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

  1. Do you know what the claim is regarding and do you agree you owe the same in principle or do you dispute it please?
  2. Do you know why you did not receive papers - were they sent to the wrong address?
  3. Is the HCEO calling the first you knew about the matter?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do agree with most of the debt but had had disputed aone of the invoices, I dont know what happened to the original claim form and yes the hceo comeing to my property was the first I knew a judgement had been filed

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Where was the claim form sent by the claimant? Was it sent to a different address or was it sent to the correct address and must have been lost in the post?

PS. I am out at the moment. I will be able to reply to you this evening on my return if that's OK?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes thats fine im not sure where they sent the form

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. You need to apply to set the original default judgement aside. The judgement is from what flows all other actions available to the claimant and in itself will prejudice your credit record for up to six years.

You need to make an application to set the judgement aside using from N244.You will need to give a statement explaining the position and ask the judge to set aside the default judgement on the basis that you did not receive papers and that the claimant made no significant attempt to contact you prior to issuing proceedings and has failed to attempt to avoid litigation when the matter could have been swiftly and amicably settled and accordingly you seek a further order that costs are awarded against the claimant. You will have to pay £75 fee with your application which you should seek as costs against the claimant.

http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/HMCSCourtFinder/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=484

Assuming the application is successful the claimant will be back to square one and you will have the opportunity to defend any part of the debt you dispute.

Joshua, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22460
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Joshua and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg AJ Genus's Avatar

    AJ Genus

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    48
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience