Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I run a uk company i have a tax bill that the company just

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 47
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

I run a uk company i have a tax bill that the company just cant pay the company had cash in the bank but unfortunately i just drew it out bit by bit and blew it all. the company has no assets and i own nothing personally apart from a £500 car and the cloths i stand up in. I get by doing odd jobs. ive been offered work in spain what happens if i just leave the uk and start again abroad. I am the only director and the company tax bill is around £25000. The company cant pay it I cant pay it what will they do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 403 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 403 days and 13 hours ago.


AJ Genus :

Hi, In all likelihood HMRC will issue a winding up petition against the company. The official receiver will use its wide reaching powers to investigate your affairs and if you have been guilty of misappropriating the company funds to the detriment of the creditors you may be personally liable for the company debts. If this occurs they will probably seek to bankrupt you and you will probably be disqualified as a company for a period of time (up to 15 years). This will affect your credit rating and also your ability to form new companies.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 47
Answered: 3/7/2012

Experience: 2 Years Insolvency Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 403 days and 13 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 403 days and 12 hours ago.

What happens if I'm in spain and i get back on my feet can they try to sieze ant assets that i have there ie cash at bank property etc? What happens if i return to the uk would i be arrested and imprisoned? or would them making me bankrupt draw a line under the whole thing?

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 403 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC