Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Could you please advise if a High Court judgement which has

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Could you please advise if a High Court judgement which has been entered in England against an individual living as a Portuguese resident in Portugal with a valid Portuguese address - and NO English address - for an amount of money supposedly owing, can be correct. The individual has tried to lodge an appeal, from Portugal but the appeal has refused by the UK Appeal Court, unless the individual has an English address. The individual does NOT have an English address. Is this not contradictory that whilst judgement can be entered against an individual with Portuguese address, an Appeal from the individual with a Portuguese address cannot be accepted by the Appeal Court unless the individual has an English address. Does this now make the judgment unenforceable in Portugal and enforceable only in the UK????

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Portugal and UK

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 409 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 409 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

The judgment is valid and enforceable in Portugal but it is not straightforward to enforce it in a foreign jurisdiction. To do so will cost money and take time so whether or not an attempt will be made depends on whether the judgment is for a significant sum of money.

Rather than bringing an appeal, the better and more correct route is to make an application to set aside judgment if it is that you say the judgment has been incorrectly entered. The Portuguese resident needs an address for service in the UK, it does not need to be his actual residence but there must be an address here where relevant documents can be served and letters sent.

John

Customer replied 409 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello John
thanks for information. The Portuguese resident does not have a UK address, having moved permanently to Portugal 5 years ago.
This being the case, surely the judgment is incorrect as it has been notified via a UK solicitor to the resident in Portugal and not to a UK address.Please can you confirm that this judgment was therefore incorrectly served.
If the Portuguese resident were to make an application to set the judgment aside, without a UK address, would the application be accepted by the UK Court. If the application was not accepted by the Court for the address reason, then surely this is proof/admission that the initial judgement was incorrectly served. Am I correct???

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 409 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

Can you confirm whether the claim and judgment was served in the UK at the outset (presumably at the Portuguese resident's former address)?

Thanks

Customer replied 409 days and 12 hours ago.

No it was not as the resident has moved to Portugal 5 years ago, has not had a UK address in these 5 years and the judgment was made at the end of last year. This question has arisen because the resident has tried to lodge an appeal which has been rejected because of the UK address situation.

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 409 days and 12 hours ago.

I see. As service has been effected in Portugal and presumably that is the address which was on the claim form, it is sufficient to have an EEA address when making the application to set aside judgment. The Court cannot refuse to accept an app to set aside simply on the basis that the Defendant is in Portugal and has no UK address.

The appeal is slightly different and I suspect that the Court has denied the appeal (in reality) because it is clear that it is the wrong application which has been made. I think you will find that if you make an app to set aside, it will not be refused.

John

Customer replied 409 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you John. You have been most helpful.
Can you just confirm that the judgment has been correctly served. on an address in . Portugal provided to the Court by the other party. Consequently any. app. to set aside issued from Portugal will be accepted.

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 409 days and 7 hours ago.

The claim and then later, judgment, should have been served at the Defendant's usual place of residence or last known address in Portugal. If the wrong address was used, that is a strong argument that the judgment should be set aside. Either way, you can make an application to set aside using the Portuguese address which is on the judgment or using a different address if that different address is the correct address of the Defendant.

John

Customer replied 409 days ago.

Again many thanks John. As the judgment was served in Portugal, correctly as I understand from you, on what grounds should the application be made?

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 408 days and 20 hours ago.

Can I ask whether the claim form was received? If it was, why was no defence submitted? Further, what is the reason for disputing the claim and judgment now?

Thanks

Customer replied 408 days and 19 hours ago.

Good day John. No claim form was ever received from the Court. The only notification of judgment was notified when I phoned the Court to find out the result of the Hearing on 20th October 2011. No official notification was received until January 2012 after 2 letters from myself to the Court asking for official written notice. This was received but no claim form. The reason for disputing the case now is as a result of the official written notice. An Appellant notice has been sent to the Court of Appeal which has been sent back stating that a UK address has to be given. Hence my question : if a UK address is needed for an Appeal then surely one should have been required for the judgment.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 408 days and 19 hours ago.

If the claim form was never received, that will be the basis of your application to set aside judgment.

The rule is contained in CPR 13.3, which states as follows:

Cases where the court may set aside or vary judgment entered under Part 12

13.3

(1) In any other case, the court may set aside(GL) or vary a judgment entered under Part 12 if –

(a) the defendant has a real prospect of successfully defending the claim; or

(b) it appears to the court that there is some other good reason why –

(i) the judgment should be set aside or varied; or

(ii) the defendant should be allowed to defend the claim.

(2) In considering whether to set aside(GL) or vary a judgment entered under Part 12, the matters to which the court must have regard include whether the person seeking to set aside the judgment made an application to do so promptly.

 

The important provisions here are (1)(b) - "there is some other good reason why.."

 

The good reason is that the claim form was never received. This is a well known and often used basis for applying to set aside a judgment. Bear in mind that the application must also be made 'promptly' which means as soon as possible but usually by no later than 30 days from finding out about the judgment.

 

John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 12
Answered: 3/7/2012

Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan