Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you tell me how much notice should the high court have

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

Can you tell me how much notice should the high court have to give a client (my self) before a court case.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
solicitor

Submitted: 411 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 411 days and 8 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

What kind of court case please?

Customer :

the trustee is going to court to try and get a force sale on my property due to my bankruptcy, the court said they will try and slot in the case if there are any gap because the trustee left it to late.

Customer :

i am awaiting your reply to my question

Joshua :

Thanks. In what way has the trustee "left it too late"?

Customer :

to apply to the high court for force sale due to my three years finish in three weeks time

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

You should normally be given at least 21 days notice of any hearing unless you and the trustee have agreed otherwise. However it is possible for the court to vary this under the judges case management powers if he thinks it is reasonable to do so.

Joshua :

Therefore it is worth keeping in regular contact with the court once a week to ascertain the position with regards XX XXXXX workload and proposals for listing your hearing

Customer :

I have no agreement with the trustee. This do not give me enough time to instruct a barrister to act on my behalf.

Joshua :

Normally you are given longer than this but 21 days is the minimum period of notice that should be given.

Joshua :

I would suggest if you propose to insturct representation to do so as soon as possible if you are aware that an application has been lodged with the court. This will maximise the opportunities for pre haring negotiations and time fo your representative to prepare for any hearing.

Customer :

thank you

Customer :

But the barrister would want to know the date of the hearing which I can not give, also they might not be available on the day of the court case due to not having a date.

Joshua :

You can explain the position to the barrister. If they advie that you should delay instructing them until a date is confirmed in the circumstances then you can consider that advice. If your barrister s not available on the date proposed an application can be made to vacate the hearing date in favour of another on the basis of your barristers or your availability.

Customer :

thank you I wan't aware of that.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 2/27/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC