Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

nkrupt because i signed a guarantee for rental for five years.

 

Customer Question

nkrupt because i signed a guarantee for rental for five years. i am worried i will loose my home i have only about £10,000 to £15,000 equity in my home the rental outstanding is about £35,000 could you please advise me as to the possible outcome of this situation thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : lancs

Already Tried:
nothing as yet

Submitted: 415 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 415 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Do you own any other assets?

What is the value of your house?

Customer replied 415 days and 1 hours ago.

I have no other assets and my house is worth approx 100 grand and I owe 85 grand

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 415 days ago.

It is unlikely you would lose your house.

You should settle any debt by negotiation. You Should explain to the creditor that you have no assets and little equity.

Any judgment or bankruptcy would only be on paper and very expensive for them.

If you were made bankrupt, then the receiver would want the equity.

You would be given the option to raise the equity through an additional loan or to sell the house.

The chances are you could get a loan for the £15k

As such your house would be safe.

There is no point making someone bankrupt if the have no money.

You could always consider an IVA, it is similar to bankruptcy but does not go through the courts.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 415 days ago.

i am in full time employment how would this affect my finanacial situation

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 415 days ago.

No.

But you may have to pay a contribution towards your creditors.

But you are normally discharged from bankruptcy after just a year

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 2/26/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC