Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am still waiting for answer which i cannot view on screen

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

i am still waiting for answer which i cannot view on screen at the moment. Is it a system fault??? Why is it taking so long for this to be resolved???

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 412 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 412 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 412 days and 20 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 412 days and 20 hours ago.

I have replied to your previous questions. I have switched out of the chat function in case this is causing a problem for you.

 

Can you see this now?

Customer replied 412 days and 18 hours ago.

I can see your answer now Joshua. I will check your response to queries previously requested.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 412 days and 18 hours ago.

Good. Sorry you had difficulties previously.

Does your mother live in the property please?

Customer replied 412 days and 18 hours ago.

Joshua, can you re-send your reponse on this line as i have just checked the original question line and the answer still did not appear. Many thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 412 days and 17 hours ago.

Does your mother live in the property please?

Customer replied 412 days and 15 hours ago.

yes , this is correct.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 411 days and 12 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay in reverting to you. I am away this weekend and have very little access to the internet. I am back tomorrow evening but will try and check in if and when I can.

Thanks for the above. Unfortunately your original question has been locked as a duplicate question and I cannot view it. Could you kindly repeat your question as I cannot recall what it was?

Customer replied 409 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you very much for the previous responses they have been extremely helpfull, but i have a few more things im not clear about. The morgage deeds are in my Mothers & Brothers name as confirmed previously , so i would assume that on the death of my mother IHT would be payable on her 50 % ownership of the property. There does not appear to be any profit in changing my name to the deeds excluding my mother name even after 7 years ? Can you confirm this.

 

What is the current rate of IHT and what period does the government require for this to be paid?

 

Is IHT based on the market value of the property at the day of mothers death.?

Who decides the market value of the property and can that be disputed?

 

You mentioned that if my mother was still living in the property up to her death the IHT will be applied, so if my mother were ever to need a care home in the future would this be deemed as not living in the property?. If so, how long would this need to be to be excluded from IHT payments.?

 

I understand that if any carehome fees were in excess of her pension the state will not contribute but will need to be paid with her 50% of the property. Does this mean that the property will need to be sold to finance this or would it be a condition of sale any monies due when she does pass away?

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 409 days and 22 hours ago.

thank you. If your mother is living in the property still then there are likely to be nothing other than negatives in your transferring property out of your mother's name is XXXXX XXXXX benefit you for inheritance tax purposes because it will be deemed to be a gift with reservation and therefore treated by the revenue as if the property is still within her estate. At the same time, it will add to your estate simultaneously and give you a capital gains tax issue whereby would be liable for capital gains tax to be assessed upon any sale of the property.

Inheritance tax is currently charged at 40% over £325,000 note if your father has passed away and left everything to your mother, whom I could benefit from your fathers and used your rate band giving her up to double the nil rate than threshold to £650,000

the executors should have the property valued by estate agents and it is up to the executors to launch an inheritance tax valuation as part of the tax return they must submit the revenue when obtaining probate. It is possible for the revenue to dispute the valuation by reference to the district valuer if they feel it is either over or under valued the revenue tend to become involved if there is inheritance tax or capital gains tax in the balance.

Customer replied 409 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the speedy response , however im not familiar with legal terminology at the moment so please bear with me if i ask explanation of a simple issue.

 

The property is below the 325K level at the moment so no IHT will be attributed after leaving this part of the estate to me in her will. At the moment my brother is responsible to the lender for the repayments of the morgage and my mother then deposits monies into his account each month. I contribute regular payments to my mothers account in equal share as my Brother . So as far as the Inland revenue are concerned my Brother pays all the monies for the property.

 

Does this have any relavence in IHT and the 'Gift with reservation' ? & what is the 'resevation' bit of this terminology.

 

If the property exceeds 325K in 12 years time ( Which is most likely) , would me & my brother potentially be liable to pay both inheratence Tax on Mothers death and capital gains Tax on sale of property?

 

In order to pay 40% IHT what period of time is given for this to be paid. If we cannot pay this does this mean the property will need to be sold.?

 

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 409 days and 22 hours ago.

If your mothers estate is under £325K then there are no IHT implications you need concern yourself with at present. In terms of the future value, has your father passed away previously please and if so did he leave everything to your mother?

Customer replied 409 days and 19 hours ago.

Parents divorced some time ago, nothing came to any of us , it all went to his later family unfortunately.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 409 days and 18 hours ago.

thank you.a different reservation is a gift that is made on the one hand whilst on the other retaining a benefit in it. In the case of a house, if the person giving the gift continues to retain some form of benefit, typically this would be continuing to live in the property, the gift is ignored by the revenue for the purposes of calculating inheritance tax.

If your mother on the other hand could show that she has been paying rent to live in the property after making the gift, this would satisfy the Gifford reservation requirements and the property would be treated as having been gifted if it was both given away and subsequently rent was paid she continued to live there.

if your mother's share of the property together with the rest of her estate exceeds nil rate band which is presently £325,000 though historically has been increased each year although the level has not been increased the last two or three years then the inheritance tax is assessed at 40% above anything that exceeds £325,000.

you do not have to pay capital gains tax as well as inheritance tax. On death, the base level on which capital gains tax is calculated is reset to the valuation given at the date of death and capital gains tax is then assessed on the difference between the amount a property is sold for the amount the property was valued at the probate purposes upon death.

the revenue allow a period of six months from the end of the month in which the person died to pay tax due on an estate. However they will not allow probate to be granted until tax has been paid and so executors sometimes must obtain a loan in order to assist them with any tax payable if this cannot be afforded before property is to be sold.

I should be very grateful if you kindly remember to click ACCEPT

kind regards

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 2/27/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC