Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A friend and I own a house together jointly and severally.

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 56
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

A friend and I own a house together jointly and severally. We have a mortgage and two loans secured against the property. He recently declared himself bankrupt. Where doers this leave me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 455 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied455 days and 23 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

have you any form of formal agreement which sets out your respective shares in the property please?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 56
Answered: 2/23/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied455 days and 23 hours ago.

  1. have you any form of formal agreement which sets out your respective shares in the property please?

  2. I note you have left negative feedback due to difficulties with the chat function. I am sorry if this has caused you difficulty. I have switched out of chat. Feedback reflects against me personally. Are you happy to withdraw the same?
Joshua40962.7007793634

Customer replied455 days and 12 hours ago.

I am happy to withdraw same yes, I realise that the issues I had yesterday were a result of the system and not an action on your part. how do I do that?

 

NB I'm in Dubai, so (I assume) four hours ahead of you, so I don't expect and answer right away

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied455 days and 6 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan