Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was suing a company (and winning my case), but they then

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 28
Verified Expert
in UK Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

I was suing a company (and winning my case), but they then dissolved under the voluntary strike-off procedure and I lost everything. Surely they broke the law especially as they had already set up a renamed company to carry on trading. They did NOT disclose this action to either me or the court for months, they even attended the court the day after dissolution with a solicitor and still represented the old company. Please tell me they broke the law.
Regards XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Surrey, UK

Already Tried:
County court and lost everything

Submitted: 419 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 419 days and 19 hours ago.

yes they did. In order to strike the company off they would have had to file a declaration that they had no liabilities. You can report them to the Registrar of Companies - filling a false declaration is a form of perjury

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 28
Answered: 2/21/2012

Experience: 30 years in commercial law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 419 days and 18 hours ago.

Trouble is I did exactly as you suggested and got fobbed off, no one wants to know. Even today I received yet another fob off from the CEO of the Insolvency Service himself saying I should report him to the police. What's the point? Are you saying that I was classed as a liability? I am stunned that I even proved to the court that they deliberately lied and yet the court did nothing. This company is a "Phoenix Trader" and yet the law does nothing. I give up. I have lost thousands. If anyone crosses me again, I will be the law.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 419 days and 18 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 419 days and 17 hours ago.

This just gets better, My MP was indeed involved and it was she who wrote to the CEO asking for an investigation. This guy is a known crook as the CPS even tried to get him a few years back for receiving and selling stolen goods through his company. But he wriggled out of that too. He is a blatant fraudster, but somehow he just gets away with it. At one point I even achieved my decision by default as he didn't defend. The bailiffs went in and recovered my money, but he got that overturned and I had to pay it all back plus costs. I will NEVER use the courts again.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 419 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 419 days and 17 hours ago.

I really did my best, but at my financial cost. I just wish I could have been a fly on the wall when the bailiffs went in, apparently he went ballistic :-)

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 419 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 413 days and 19 hours ago.

Just for your info & many thanks for your advise.
This morning Surrey Police took my statement and are going to investigate. They agree a crime was committed, but its down to the CPS if they wish to pursue :-(

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 413 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC