Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

im going to the high court in london on the 12/10/11 for a

 

Customer Question

im going to the high court in london on the 12/10/11 for a bankruptcy hearing. will i be able to argue my case and given time to speak. i have been petitioned by the hmrc

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 556 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 556 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

If it is a bankruptcy hearing then yes.

The Judge can will listen to what you say and can either:

1. Grant the application and make you bankrupt
2. Dismiss the application
3. Set the matter down for directions and a further hearing.

Please remember to click accept, thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 10/9/2011

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 556 days and 4 hours ago.

How much time do I get to put my argument forward and how should I present my case i.e. The full argument or keep brief

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 556 days and 4 hours ago.

The Judge will only have a limited time estimate for first hearing.

Therefore you need to be brief and ask the Court to fully list the matter for hearing.

That time estimate can be an hour or two.

Please remember to click accept, thank you.

Customer replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

im sorry can you explian what asking the court to fully list the matter for hearing means

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

If there is a triable issue then the Court will not have time to hear it then but list it for full hearing.

Customer replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

i need more time to gather evidence for my case, do i ask for an adjournment or do i ask the court to fully list the matter for hearing or do both please advise

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

You should ask for an initial adjournment but you will need to tell the Court on what basis you want it - you say evidence - you need to tell the Court evidence for what.

Customer replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

evidence to prove the hmrc calculations/demands are wrong do you think they (the court and the hmrc) will accept this?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

They may.

But you really should have applied to set the demand aside - that really hurts your case.

Customer replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

but if i new nothing about setting the demand aside , which i didnt until now . how could i have. surely this is a logical argument. should i include this in my request.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

You should explain why you failed to set it aside.

Customer replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

so in your opinion is the fact that i being a carpenter that is completely ignorant to such procedures a satisfactory explanation

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 555 days and 23 hours ago.

That is not an excuse.

The stat demand clearly says you should seek legal advice and you have 18 days to set it aside.

As I have said - this is your biggest hurdle.

Customer replied 555 days and 22 hours ago.

ok . one last question . im going to fax the court and the hmrc tommorow, you know what i want to ask them. please tell me how to word my request to get a positive response. thanks.dave.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 555 days and 22 hours ago.

You just need to write and say you want an adjournment because of .......

Thats it.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 10/9/2011

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC