Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Bankruptcy Law

Ask an UK Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a debt collection company take me to court over a debt

 

Customer Question

Can a debt collection company take me to court over a debt of £1267.00 which i dispute due to added interest charges etc.
And can they make me bankrupt i have seen companies who offer (DAS) to stop companies making you bankrupt but if i dont owe all off the debt cant i have my day in court without lossing my home.
Just because this company tells me thats what i owe without any proof does this mean i have to pay surely not

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : north lanarkshire

Already Tried:
Asked them for proof and to show how they came to the amount owed. All i got was more threating letters of court action and charge against my house if i dont pay in full within 7 days

Submitted: 1014 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Value: £16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1013 days and 19 hours ago.

What stage are proceedings, if any? Have they issued a claim?

Customer replied 1013 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

 

No claim thro any courts as yet just threating letters from collection company.

Saying if i dont pay the might take legal action.

They just refuse to send me any information and just keep sending out letters.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1013 days and 8 hours ago.

If the debt is disputed then no. Send them a cheque for £1 and ask for a copy of the agreement. If it has been more than 6 years since the last payment then it is statute barred.

These companies are generally all wind and no action - they are not likely to issue. However, whatever you do - DO NOT ADMIT THE DEBT!

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 7/9/2010

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC