How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Hannigan Your Own Question
Michael Hannigan
Michael Hannigan, Technician
Category: TV
Satisfied Customers: 11490
Experience:  25+ Years Experience in Computers and Electronics
23511658
Type Your TV Question Here...
Michael Hannigan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Kdl37xbr6 red lite flashes 6 x's tv will not go on

Customer Question

kdl37xbr6 red lite flashes 6 x's tv will not go on
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: TV
Expert:  Mike G. replied 11 months ago.
Welcome! I am an experienced electronics field technician and your satisfaction is my top priority. We are now connected together on this convenient website which saves you time and money vs much higher repair shop fees.To get started, I need to know you are able to reply to me here...1. How long have you had the Tv?2. Has the tv had any parts replaced or service done?___________________________________________________________________** My replies can take up to 5 minutes to appear ** ** Do NOT start a new question **
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
or 7 years old no repairs
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i am still waiting
Expert:  Mike G. replied 11 months ago.
I am typing your answer now
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no thank you I don't pay if you cann't fix it
Expert:  Mike G. replied 11 months ago.
then you don't get my answer good luck
Expert:  Michael Hannigan replied 11 months ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer.Sorry for the wait. My name is Michael. I will be helping you with your question today.
Expert:  Michael Hannigan replied 11 months ago.
Was it doing this prior to the update? Also, when was the unit purchased? Prior to mid 2015 or after?
Expert:  Michael Hannigan replied 11 months ago.
This is a common problem with this model. The code indicates that the power supply has failed and needs to be replaced.