How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask hdgene Your Own Question
hdgene, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Transmissions
Satisfied Customers: 5281
Experience:  25 Years Automotive experience,ASE Master & L1 certified. Ford certified trans rebuilder
Type Your Transmissions Question Here...
hdgene is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Intermittent hard shift, particularly between 1-2, after

This answer was rated:

Intermittent hard shift, particularly between 1-2, after higher rpms.
JA: How old is the transmission? Have you noticed any leaking?
Customer: No leakage. Approx. 215k.
JA: What is the model/year of your Ford?
Customer: 1995 4x4
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: I put in a Lucas product last fall, It helped noticeably. Problem recently returned. Yes I am considering fixing this myself.
JA: Anything else you think the mechanic should know?
Customer: The overdrive light flashes when the transmission exhibits these symptoms.

Hello, this is a 1995 ford bronco? f series? What engine and transmission is in the truck? Since the od light flashes, have you run a test for codes with a scan tool?

Hello, do you need more help with this concern?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I still want to tackle this problem. My truck is a F150 with a 5.8l. I have not retrieved any codes. I don't know how many miles on the transmission. At least 120k.

Ok, since the od lamp is flashing, a check for codes with a scan tool will need to be done to find out what transmission codes are stored. It could be an issue with a solenoid body or something else. Once you know what codes are stored will help pinpoint what direction needs to be followed to help fix this concern.

hdgene and 4 other Transmissions Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Gene, I'm still here. DTCs refer to trans temp voltage(636) and insufficient VSS signal. ( I forgot that number) Where are these sensors? and where are their parameters?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
oops -- What are their parameters?

Related Transmissions Questions