How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask hdgene Your Own Question
hdgene
hdgene, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Transmissions
Satisfied Customers: 4784
Experience:  25 Years Automotive experience,ASE Master & L1 certified. Ford certified trans rebuilder
285738
Type Your Transmissions Question Here...
hdgene is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The transmission feels like its not shifting into 2end or

Customer Question

hi,the transmission feels like its not shifting into 2end or 4th
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Transmissions
Expert:  hdgene replied 1 year ago.

Hello what engine and transmission is in this E350?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Automatic , 7.3 diesel with the 4x4 conversion kit
Expert:  hdgene replied 1 year ago.

Ok so its an E4OD transmission and it had this problem before being rebuilt or afterwards? Couple things to check being a 1991 model if its a 7.3 Indirect Injection engine(IDI Diesel) upshifts are regulated by the FIPL (Throttle Position Sensor) and can be adjusted and checked using special tools. If its a Direct Injection Diesel and its hanging in 1st then going to 3rd and staying in 3rd gear it can be an issue with either then main control valve body or accumulator body (one of the control valves) hanging up.if its going to upshift into 2nd or 4th gear and goes into neutral it could be an issue with one of the internal clutches either intermediate or overdrive for 2nd or 4th gear. have to run a check for codes to see if any are being stored for shift or line pressure control solenoid as well to rule out an electronic system fault.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It had problem before and after ,
If u leave it in D it will skip all gears and try to start in 3or 4th gear not sure which one..
If u put it in 1st manually it will go to first but if u put it on 2end manually it won't go in 2end at all . If in drive than it will go into what o believe is 4th gear actually
Expert:  hdgene replied 1 year ago.

Ok sounds like a sticking valve issue like I mentioned in the main or accumulator body or a worn check ball there are good 9 of em that are plastic and can wear down. Other possibility is a defective Trans range sensor but it wouldnt put the trans in 4th gear to start from a stop.It can give a false report of being in manual second or neutral while driving and go into neutral or wrong gear.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that in the transmition ? Because it was rebuilt in pro shop so I think it is a good one, if not in tranny then where is it located ?
Expert:  hdgene replied 1 year ago.

The transmission range sensor is on the outside of the trans case behind the shift linkage. It can be checked using a scan tool and wiggling the shifter and seeing if it reads a different gear verses what gear range it is in PRND21. The check balls are above the valve bodies and the valve and accumulator body are in the pan bolted to the case. Verify no codes are stored. It uses a solenoid body for all gears but will usually set a code for a bad shift solenoid. Main problem i see beside bad shift solenoid is crack in a weld in the solenoid body for the torque convertor clutch which causes it to slip in 4th gear

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the shift Solenoid is located where ?
Thx
Expert:  hdgene replied 1 year ago.

next to the valve body in the trans pan. you wont know for sure what is needed without a few diagnostic checks and line pressure tests if needed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For some reason the mechanics were sure it must be the 'control module' whatever that is . Said it was a computer because there is other electronic issues on van also
Expert:  hdgene replied 1 year ago.

thats the engine control module or PCM as its called. Could be a wiring issue between the pcm and the transmission if its got codes stored.

Related Transmissions Questions