How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24487
Experience:  10 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
9540344
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What will happen if my friend drove my car without a

Customer Question

What will happen if my friend drove my car without a license? I was sick & I let my friend drive my car, she got pulled over & was handed a notice to appear in court, she's currently fighting for asylum... Will she face deportation?
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

Do you know why she got pulled over? Also, is she not able to obtain a license?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
She had her hazards lights on while driving & she can't obtain her license since she has nobody to get it for her.
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

Thank you for the reply. What State is this in?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Florida
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

In Florida, this is a traffic criminal offense. It is viewed slightly lower then a misdemeanor but is still a criminal offense. In this case, it MAY subject her to deportation. However, that is between her and the US Government and the court is not likely going to get involved. If she takes a plea deal and resolves this, she will even be warned, that it could subject to her deportation but if this is her only offense, it should not really effect her chance at citizenship. If she continues to drive, then it will be an issue, since she would continuously be violating the law.

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
there's a chance of deportion? This is her only offense.
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

Chance? Yes but it is highly unlikely for something like this. It is not a violent crime or a felony, so I do not think she would get deported or it would be at issue but she needs to be aware if it continues, she could have issues.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Will this go on her record? Will it show up if they search her name?
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

Yes, it would. It is a traffic criminal violation, so it would be seen. As I shared though, it is relatively minor, even though it is a criminal offense.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Si driving without a valid license will have a low chance of getting deported? Is there anyway that it can be expunged
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 23 days ago.

I do not think she will get deported for this, if it was her first offense. Even if this was expunged, immigration would still be able to see it, so it would not make a difference.

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 20 days ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!