How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 111567
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

South Carolina. car loan is under Mrs X. car insurance is

Customer Question

South Carolina.
car loan is under Mrs X.
car insurance is under Mrs. X.
car registration is under Mr Y.is that legal?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Is it legal, no, because the registered owner must be insured. There is nothing wrong with Mrs. X being on the loan and insurance, but Mr. Y has to be insured on the vehicle if he is on the registration as registered owner. If Mr. Y is in an accident and he is not insured then that is the only issue.
If Mr. Y is insured, then the fact she is on the insurance and loan is not an issue. It is only an issue if Mr. Y is not insured for the vehicle.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.