How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experience in numerous areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a mess I created years ago and emotionally and

Customer Question

I have a mess I created years ago and emotionally and financially could not face until now I live in a city in nj that is notorious for parking tickets I received so many I am too embarrassed to say and never paid they I can only imagine the thousands upon thousands I owe which I still can't afford my license has also been expired for like years I don't even remember when it expired I haven t had a car for years because I walk everywhere and use public transportation my question is and please don't judge this may sound ridiculous but do parking ticket ps every expire/drop off after numerous years?
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the traffic lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: And what is the process for reinstating a license after expiry for years
JA: License regulations vary from place to place, so can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Nj
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: I have no idea these mass parking tickets are 5.5 years or more old
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I just want to get on the road to getting my license back
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your patience.

There is no statute of limitations on parking tickets in NJ, so no, they do not expire.

When your New Jersey driver’s license expires, you must renew your license with the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission (MVC), in person. If it has expired less than three years ago, you can just pay the renewal fee. However if the license expired more than three years ago, then you will have to take the written test again.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time.