How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 32059
Experience:  Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer
17897874
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got 2015 truck for my grand daurther truck is in my name

Customer Question

I got 2015 truck for my grand daurther truck is in my name she got insurance in her name what I need to do make it legal if accident..i am in Houston tx .Do ineed to be on the policy.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

Is the truck titled to you and your daughter or just one of you?

Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

Posted in error.

Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

Is the truck titled to you and your daughter or just one of you?

Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

As a general rule, you would not be liable for the negligent driving of your adult child, especially if the car is titled in her name only.

If your name is ***** ***** truck title, as well, then you would want to be a named insured on the policy along with her.

Expert:  Loren replied 6 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren